Sicilian Defense (GB)
Sicilian Defense won two Listed races in our archive, the Prix Amandine at Deauville in Jul 2022 and the Prix Maurice Zilber at Longchamp in May 2023, both over 6f – 7f on good to soft. The filly, by Muhaarar out of a More Than Ready mare, raced 16 times in total with seven places. All wins came on turf from 12 starts while she was 0 from 4 on the all-weather. She finished 8 of 10 in the Qatar Prix du Pin at Longchamp in Sep 2023.
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 7 (43.8%)Placed
- −9.40£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=16 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 148 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,825 runs since Apr 2019 (415 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 655 | 81 | 12.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 1,000 | 112 | 11.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 524 | 52 | 9.9% | −1.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 669 | 65 | 9.7% | −1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 188 | 26 | 13.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,779 | 220 | 12.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 284 | 27 | 9.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,510 | 171 | 11.3% | −0.3 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,304 | 179 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,148 | 117 | 10.2% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 386 | 46 | 11.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 161 | 15 | 9.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ribal (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Ribal (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribal (GB) | 16 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Kittens Gift (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.60 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.60 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.80 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.40 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Benoist | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.80 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.60 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.80 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.40 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.60 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.80 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sicilian Defense won?
- Sicilian Defense (GB) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 7 times in total (43.8% of starts).
- Who trained Sicilian Defense?
- Sicilian Defense (GB) was trained by Y Barberot on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 10 September 2023.
- Who is Sicilian Defense's sire?
- Sicilian Defense (GB) is by Muhaarar (GB) out of Manasarova (USA), whose sire is More Than Ready.
- What going does Sicilian Defense prefer?
- Sicilian Defense (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sicilian Defense's official rating?
- Sicilian Defense (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 102.
- What is Sicilian Defense's sire's record?
- Muhaarar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,825 runs since Apr 2019 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sicilian Defense's siblings?
- Out of Manasarova (USA), Sicilian Defense (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ribal (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Ribal (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.