Sikander A Azam (GB)
Sikander A Azam (GB) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since May 2005. Last raced off a career-high mark of 120.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −1.25£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=5 · 1.10 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 103dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 795 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12% from 117. Weakest on heavy going: 1.4% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 117 | 14 | 12% | +6.5 | — |
| Good | 224 | 12 | 5.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 5 | 5.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 191 | 10 | 5.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 147 | 2 | 1.4% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 128 | 4 | 3.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 323 | 16 | 5% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 272 | 21 | 7.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 72 | 3 | 4.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T Greenall | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Mr O Greenall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Apr 06+320d | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase (Nat Course) | 7/30 | 5 | 12-0 | 120 | 92C | Mr O Greenall | 12/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 21 May 05+17d | Stratford | 47th Running Of Intrum Justitia Cup Champion Hunters' Chase | F/14 | — | 12-0 | — | — | Mr T Greenall | 16/1 |
| 04 May 05+7d | Fakenham | Hunters' Chase | 1/11 | 12-4 | — | — | Mr T Greenall | 11/4F | |
| 27 Apr 05+69d | Cheltenham | Hunters' Chase | 6/15 | 1¼ | 12-4 | — | 112C | Mr T Greenall | 4/1 |
| 17 Feb 05 | Sandown | Hunters' Chase | 6/14 | 1½ | 12-1 | — | 113C | Mr T Greenall | 9/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sikander A Azam won?
- Sikander A Azam (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Sikander A Azam?
- Sikander A Azam (GB) was trained by David M Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 6 April 2006.
- Who is Sikander A Azam's sire?
- Sikander A Azam (GB) is by Arctic Lord (IRE) out of Shanlaragh (GB), whose sire is Gaberdine.
- What going does Sikander A Azam prefer?
- Sikander A Azam (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sikander A Azam's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 6 April 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sikander A Azam's sire's record?
- Arctic Lord (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 795 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12% from 117. Weakest on heavy going: 1.4% from 147.