Sir Isaac (GB)
Sir Isaac (GB) is 2 from 7. Won last time out at Sandown (Class 3). Last raced off a career-high mark of 78.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- +15.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.95Fair A/E n=7 · 1.69 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 398 | 38 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 576 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 25 | 8.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 372 | 25 | 6.7% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 145 | 13 | 9% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 515 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 7 | 8% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 371 | 28 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 23 | 7.7% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 533 | 56 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 534 | 64 | 12% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 331 | 23 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 136 | 7 | 5.1% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Quixote (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Quixote (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quixote (GB) | 30 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Folly Bergere (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Montoya (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| My Manikato (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Five Star General (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +18.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +17.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsty Milczarek | 6 | 2 | 33% | +16.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +16.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Aug 09+11d | Sandown | Newlife Foundation For Disabled Children Handicap | 1/8 | 9-1 | 78 | 83A | Kirsty Milczarek | 4/1 | |
| 01 Aug 09+44d | Newmarket | Sportingbet.com Handicap | 3/14 | 1 | 9-2 | 78 | 91A | Kirsty Milczarek | 11/2C |
| 18 Jun 09+6d | Musselburgh | Goosegreen Handicap | 2/5 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 75 | 84B | Kirsty Milczarek | 5/4F |
| 12 Jun 09+8d | Sandown | Mousetrap Challenge Cup Handicap | 2/10 | 1 | 8-13 | 75 | 87A | Kirsty Milczarek | 6/1 |
| 04 Jun 09+33d | Sandown | Xl Insurance Handicap | 4/10 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 75 | 76A | Kirsty Milczarek | 11/2 |
| 02 May 09+252d | Goodwood | Festival of Speed Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-3 | — | 85A | Kirsty Milczarek | 16/1 | |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Aug 08 | Newmarket | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 15/15 | 4½ | 9-3 | — | 52C | Liam Jones | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sir Isaac won?
- Sir Isaac (GB) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trained Sir Isaac?
- Sir Isaac (GB) was trained by William Haggas on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 12 August 2009.
- Who is Sir Isaac's sire?
- Sir Isaac (GB) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Rainbow Queen (FR), whose sire is Spectrum.
- What going does Sir Isaac prefer?
- Sir Isaac (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sir Isaac's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 12 August 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sir Isaac's sire's record?
- Key Of Luck (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
- Who are Sir Isaac's siblings?
- Out of Rainbow Queen (FR), Sir Isaac (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Quixote (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Quixote (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.