Sir Redalot (IRE)
Sir Redalot (IRE) is 2 from 6. Won last time out at Tipperary. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 81.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +2.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=6 · 1.61 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 15dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,687 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.6% from 627. Weakest on heavy going: 5.3% from 171.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | +6.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 627 | 85 | 13.6% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 748 | 67 | 9% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 331 | 40 | 12.1% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 504 | 49 | 9.7% | −0.4 | 2 from 3 |
| Heavy | 171 | 9 | 5.3% | −4.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,264 | 115 | 9.1% | −1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 546 | 60 | 11% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,582 | 173 | 10.9% | +0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 774 | 73 | 9.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 481 | 43 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 207 | 18 | 8.7% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 69 | 4 | 5.8% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −6.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ben Siegel (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Siegel (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1m1½f–2m | — |
| Burren Orchid (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Aug 16+15d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap | 1/4 | 8-7 | 81 | 79B | Declan McDonogh | 5/2 | |
| 10 Aug 16+11d | Gowran Park | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club For 100 Nursery (Plus 10) | 3/6 | ½ | 9-10 | 81 | 83B | Declan McDonogh | 6/4F |
| 30 Jul 16+32d | Galway | An Pucan E.B.F. Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 3/10 | shd | 8-13 | 80 | 81A | Declan McDonogh | 6/1 |
| 28 Jun 16+10d | Sligo | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 1/5 | 9-5 | — | 94B | Declan McDonogh | 4/1 | |
| 18 Jun 16+7d | Down Royal | Rainbow Communications Maiden | 4/10 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 83A | Declan McDonogh | 7/1 |
| 11 Jun 16 | Navan | Lynn Lodge Stud E.B.F. Median Auction Race | 4/5 | nk | 9-0 | — | 78B | W J Lee | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sir Redalot won?
- Sir Redalot (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2016, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Sir Redalot?
- Sir Redalot (IRE) was trained by Andrew Slattery on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 25 August 2016.
- Who is Sir Redalot's sire?
- Sir Redalot (IRE) is by Sir Prancealot (IRE) out of Spring Crocus (IRE), whose sire is Noverre.
- What going does Sir Redalot prefer?
- Sir Redalot (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sir Redalot's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 25 August 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sir Redalot's sire's record?
- Sir Prancealot (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,687 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.6% from 627. Weakest on heavy going: 5.3% from 171.
- Who are Sir Redalot's siblings?
- Out of Spring Crocus (IRE), Sir Redalot (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ben Siegel (IRE) (3). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m. As at Oct 2026.