Slains Castle (IRE)
Slains Castle (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 52dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,766 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,268 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,502 | 249 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,298 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,826 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,189 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,983 | 288 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,800 | 287 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,511 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,349 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 555 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Dark Tornado (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Dark Tornado (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Tornado (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Marie Paradis (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Love Is (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 3 |
| Raintree (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Cladach (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Winter Halo (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 02 Aug 16+8d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 11/13 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 44C | Wayne Lordan | 40/1 |
| 25 Jul 16+95d | Galway | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) E.B.F. Maiden (Plus 10) | 10/10 | 2½ | 9-5 | 48C | Wayne Lordan | 33/1 |
| 21 Apr 16 | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Race | 5/5 | 4½ | 9-2 | 42B | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Slains Castle won?
- Slains Castle (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2016.
- Who trained Slains Castle?
- Slains Castle (IRE) was trained by David Wachman on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 2 August 2016.
- Who is Slains Castle's sire?
- Slains Castle (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Snowy Peak (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What is Slains Castle's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,766 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Slains Castle's siblings?
- Out of Snowy Peak (GB), Slains Castle (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Dark Tornado (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Dark Tornado (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.