Smokin Joe (FR)
Smokin Joe (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 14 at Enghien (FR) (Mar 2014).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 728 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,718 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 129 | 13 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 902 | 118 | 13.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 659 | 63 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,396 | 179 | 12.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 660 | 83 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 967 | 76 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 505 | 43 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 950 | 90 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 949 | 86 | 9.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 727 | 98 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,168 | 156 | 13.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 320 | 43 | 13.4% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 14 | 21.5% | +10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Zitenly (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Kahsabelle (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zitenly (FR) | 34 | 3 | 7f–1m | — |
| Kahsabelle (FR) | 32 | 2 | 2m3½f | Class 5 |
| Chantilly Beauty (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Kalyador (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enghien (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lecordier | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stevan Bourgois | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Raymond O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 14 Nov 16+17d | Enghien (FR) | Prix des Coudraies (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/9 | 20 | 10-10 | Anthony Lecordier | 45/1 |
| 28 Oct 16+31d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Hunorisk (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 5/16 | 12 | 10-8 | Stevan Bourgois | 21/1 |
| 27 Sep 16+11d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Bulan (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 5/9 | 5 | 10-10 | Stevan Bourgois | 127/10 |
| 16 Sep 16+184d | Enghien (FR) | Prix des Rouges Terres (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 4/9 | 5 | 10-8 | Stevan Bourgois | 41/1 |
| 16 Mar 16+728d | Enghien (FR) | Prix de la Somme (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 8/17 | 1¼ | 11-0 | Anthony Lecordier | 199/10 |
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||
| 19 Mar 14+175d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Quomodo (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 3/14 | shd | 10-6 | Anthony Lecordier | 48/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 25 Sep 13 | Enghien (FR) | Prix Jumna (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 8/13 | 10 | 10-8 | Raymond O'Brien | 52/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Smokin Joe won?
- Smokin Joe (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2013 and 2016. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Smokin Joe?
- Smokin Joe (FR) was trained by F Belmont on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 14 November 2016.
- Who is Smokin Joe's sire?
- Smokin Joe (FR) is by Muhtathir (GB) out of Lysabelle (FR), whose sire is Lesotho.
- What is Smokin Joe's sire's record?
- Muhtathir (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,718 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
- Who are Smokin Joe's siblings?
- Out of Lysabelle (FR), Smokin Joe (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Zitenly (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Kahsabelle (FR)). The wins came over 7f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.