Southern Gailes (IRE)
Southern Gailes (IRE) is 2 from 10. Won last time out at Newcastle (AW) (Class 5).
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.52Fair A/E n=10 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 132 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Mar 2015 (132 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 264 | 25 | 9.5% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 416 | 29 | 7% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 153 | 9 | 5.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 213 | 12 | 5.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 68 | 5 | 7.4% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 749 | 76 | 10.1% | +1.7 | 2 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 761 | 58 | 7.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 369 | 39 | 10.6% | +2.2 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 272 | 20 | 7.4% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 196 | 13 | 6.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 103 | 9 | 8.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +9 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Proper (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (River Captain (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proper (IRE) | 39 | 7 | 6f–2m | Class 4 |
| River Captain (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Dinamine (IRE) | 55 | 3 | 7f–1m | — |
| Sir Randolf (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| The Flying Finn (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Sin E An Sceal (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Costello | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Jordan Vaughan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Joey Haynes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 16+38d | Newcastle (AW) | ATR Classified Stakes | 1/13 | 8-11 | 74 | 90B | 87A | Jordan Vaughan | 9/2 | |
| 10 Sep 16+18d | Musselburgh | Deuchers Ipa Handicap | 3/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 73 | — | 88A | Dougie Costello | 10/1 |
| 23 Aug 16+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | toteswinger Handicap | 4/5 | nse | 8-8 | 77 | — | 68B | Jordan Vaughan | 7/2 |
| 12 Aug 16+47d | Newcastle (AW) | TDX Handicap | 2/8 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 75 | — | 81A | Jordan Vaughan | 3/1 |
| 26 Jun 16+65d | Windsor | SportsAble Alternative Team Building Handicap | 5/5 | ½ | 8-10 | 77 | — | 65B | Joey Haynes | 11/2 |
| 22 Apr 16+28d | Doncaster | Pegler Yorkshire Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | 78 | — | 81A | Joey Haynes | 14/1 |
| 25 Mar 16+132d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bet365 Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 8-4 | 80 | — | 65A | Joey Haynes | 6/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 15+24d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red/british Stallion Studs Ebf Novice Stakes | 2/4 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 78 | — | 76B | Dougie Costello | 5/1 |
| 21 Oct 15+14d | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-5 | — | — | 86A | Dougie Costello | 4/1 | |
| 07 Oct 15 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 3/10 | ½ | 9-5 | — | — | 88A | Dougie Costello | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Southern Gailes won?
- Southern Gailes (IRE) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Southern Gailes?
- Southern Gailes (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 18 October 2016.
- Who is Southern Gailes's sire?
- Southern Gailes (IRE) is by Frozen Power (IRE) out of Pardoned (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What going does Southern Gailes prefer?
- Southern Gailes (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Southern Gailes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 18 October 2016. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Southern Gailes's sire's record?
- Frozen Power (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Mar 2015 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Southern Gailes's siblings?
- Out of Pardoned (IRE), Southern Gailes (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Proper (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (River Captain (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Nov 2026.