Sphinx Du Berlais (FR)
Sphinx Du Berlais (FR) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) (Jan 2005).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 305dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 628 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 17.7% from 130. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 208 | 26 | 12.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 23 | 17.7% | +4.8 | — |
| Soft | 151 | 16 | 10.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 63 | 7 | 11.1% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −6.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −9.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 176 | 27 | 15.3% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 234 | 36 | 15.4% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 147 | 13 | 8.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ervan Chazelle | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Mr Christophe Gard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Poirier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cyrille Gombeau | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Arnaud Duchene | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Fabrice Barrao | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 13 Nov 10+221d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Du Club Des Gentlemen-Riders Et Des Cavalieres (Claimer) (4yo+) (Gentlemen Riders) (Turf) | —/13 | 10-4 | Mr Christophe Gard | 72/1 | |
| 06 Apr 10+149d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Necor (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | PU/19 | — | 10-12 | Alexis Poirier | 51/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 08 Nov 09+66d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Mondeville (Handicap Hurdle) | 3/3 | 5 | 10-2 | Ervan Chazelle | — |
| 03 Sep 09+496d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Mortemart (Hurdle) (Handicap) | 3/3 | hd | 10-6 | Ervan Chazelle | — |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||
| 25 Apr 08+698d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Romati () (Chase) | 7/7 | 10 | 10-8 | Cyrille Gombeau | — |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||
| 28 May 06+344d | Auteuil (FR) | Gras Savoye Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Chase) | PU/16 | — | 10-8 | Arnaud Duchene | 38/1 |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 18 Jun 05+160d | Auteuil (FR) | Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Hurdle) | 4/8 | ¾ | 10-8 | D Gallagher | — |
| 09 Jan 05 | Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice (Chase) | 2/15 | ¾ | 10-10 | Fabrice Barrao | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sphinx Du Berlais won?
- Sphinx Du Berlais (FR) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2005 and 2010. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Sphinx Du Berlais?
- Sphinx Du Berlais (FR) was trained by Robert Collet on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 13 November 2010.
- Who is Sphinx Du Berlais's sire?
- Sphinx Du Berlais (FR) is by Nikos (GB) out of La Taiga (FR), whose sire is Labus.
- What is Sphinx Du Berlais's sire's record?
- Nikos (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 628 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 17.7% from 130. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 147.