Spirit Stone (IRE)
Spirit Stone (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Sligo (Aug 2014).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,253 | 125 | 10% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,439 | 118 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 732 | 69 | 9.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 880 | 74 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 267 | 23 | 8.6% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,495 | 228 | 9.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,957 | 196 | 10% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,493 | 319 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 70 | 7.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 437 | 34 | 7.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 17 | 7% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Copperbottomed (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Copperbottomed (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copperbottomed (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Giftware (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Dark Phantom (IRE) | 28 | 0 | — | — |
| Smart Golden Boy (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Griselda (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 14+34d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Great Food Great Deals Nursery Handicap | 14/16 | nse | 8-7 | 57 | 35A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
| 27 Aug 14+21d | Bellewstown | Glebe House Stud Nursery Handicap | 5/8 | nse | 8-2 | 58 | 55A | Conor Hoban | 9/2 |
| 06 Aug 14+14d | Sligo | Ladies Day At Sligo 7th August Nursery Handicap | 3/8 | 6 | 8-9 | 56 | 59A | Shane Foley | 11/2 |
| 23 Jul 14+10d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 7/10 | shd | 8-11 | — | 38A | Conor Hoban | 50/1 |
| 13 Jul 14+8d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 7/9 | 3¼ | 9-0 | — | 44A | Shane Foley | 25/1 |
| 05 Jul 14 | Bellewstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 6/12 | nk | 9-0 | — | 64A | Shane Foley | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spirit Stone won?
- Spirit Stone (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2014. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Spirit Stone?
- Spirit Stone (IRE) was trained by K J Condon on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 30 September 2014.
- Who is Spirit Stone's sire?
- Spirit Stone (IRE) is by Zebedee (GB) out of Stoneware (GB), whose sire is Bigstone.
- What is Spirit Stone's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 30 September 2014. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Spirit Stone's sire's record?
- Zebedee (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Spirit Stone's siblings?
- Out of Stoneware (GB), Spirit Stone (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Copperbottomed (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Copperbottomed (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.