Star Ride (GB)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in May 2013 as a 4yo gelding. Finished 7 of 7 at Fontwell last time. By Kayf Tara (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,499 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,766 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Magnifique Etoile (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Magnifique Etoile (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnifique Etoile (GB) | 11 | 4 | 2m½f–2m2½f | Class 3 |
| Saltara (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 03 May 13 | Fontwell | 32RedBingo.com Standard Open NH Flat Race | 7/7 | 4½ | 10-12 | 87A | Tom Scudamore | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Star Ride won?
- Star Ride (GB) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2013.
- Who trained Star Ride?
- Star Ride (GB) was trained by Mark Bradstock on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 3 May 2013.
- Who is Star Ride's sire?
- Star Ride (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Star Diva (IRE), whose sire is Toulon.
- What is Star Ride's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Star Ride's siblings?
- Out of Star Diva (IRE), Star Ride (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Magnifique Etoile (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Magnifique Etoile (GB)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.