Skip to content
Horse profile

Strawhall Maul (IRE)

9yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2012) · Last trainer Dai Williams · Last owner Mrs Pauline Yardley
by Witness Box (USA) out of Countmein Pat (IRE) (Tremblant I)
16 runs · 12 courses · from Apr 2010
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 15 Nov 2012 — 5,095 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2012 Headgear returns LTO Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Strawhall Maul (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Kilbeggan (Jun 2010). Last raced off 75, 27lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 16 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 27lb off peak
Official rating75↓ 27lb off peak
75 75–102

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ludlow, 25 Oct 2012 Official rating 75 at the last run, 15 Nov 2012

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 115A · median 93
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good598A81—
Soft2115A95—
Firm1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f4115A80.5—
2m5f – 3m3110A98—
1m5f – 2m1———
Over 3m1———

Of 16 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (7).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 16 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Witness Box (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,675 runs since Jan 2008 (194 horses).

Weakest on good to firm going: 4% from 173.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2528%−1.10 from 1
Good to Firm17374%−5.10 from 2
Good651548.3%−0.80 from 9
Good to Soft396369.1%0—
Soft7687810.2%+1.10 from 3
Heavy6536610.1%+10 from 1
Standard (AW)900%−9.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f400%−9.1—
1m2f – 1m4f900%−9.1—
1m5f – 2m491408.1%−10 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f867778.9%−0.20 from 5
2m5f – 3m1,0201009.8%+0.70 from 7
Over 3m284269.2%+0.10 from 2

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Countmein Pat (IRE) (Tremblant I)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Honour Bay (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 9 0 0% −9.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Huntingdon 3 0 0% −3.00
Bangor-on-Dee 2 0 0% −2.00
Killarney 2 0 0% −2.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Worcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Listowel 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 7 0 0% −7.00
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
Over 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Kevin Jones 6 0 0% −6.00
Dave Crosse 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr J C Barry 3 0 0% −3.00
Martin Ferris 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr S R Byrne 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr M J O'Connor 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 0 0% −9.00
Tongue tie 6 0 0% −6.00
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2012 10 0 0% −10.00
2011 1 0 0% −1.00
2010 5 0 0% −5.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2012 · 10 runs
15 Nov 12+11d Taunton Michael Trickey Birthday Handicap Chase Class 5 · 23f · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 9-13 75— Kevin Jones 12/1
04 Nov 12+10d Huntingdon Macer Gifford Handicap Chase Class 5 · 16.5f · Soft · 4 ran 3/4 17 9-13 7575C Kevin Jones 5/4F
25 Oct 12+9d Ludlow Amateur Jockeys' Association Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 24f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 3¼ 10-4 7798A Kevin Jones 15/2
16 Oct 12+9d Huntingdon Simplythebestevents.co.uk Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good · 14 ran 6/14 5 9-7 7774A Kevin Jones 12/1
07 Oct 12+14d Huntingdon Anna-Marie Parnell Memorial Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good · 12 ran 4/12 2½ 9-7 7781A Kevin Jones 33/1
23 Sep 12+12d Uttoxeter Stanic Motors Handicap Chase Class 5 · 16f · Good · 12 ran PU/12 — 11-2 88— Dave Crosse 33/1
11 Sep 12+39d Worcester Mirror Punters Club 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Chase (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) (Div 2) Class 5 · 23f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 6 11-7 9393A Kevin Jones 40/1
03 Aug 12+10d Bangor-on-Dee Meade King Robinson Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20.5f · Good · 10 ran PU/10 — 11-4 102— Dave Crosse 40/1
24 Jul 12+106d Bangor-on-Dee Kaleidoscope Handicap Chase Class 3 · 20.5f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 53 10-1 10280C Dave Crosse 50/1
09 Apr 12+104d Cork Coolmore N.h. Sires Ask & Getaway Hunters Chase 24f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran PU/18 — 11-7 97— Mr S R Byrne 20/1
2011 · 1 run
27 Dec 11+531d Limerick Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase 22f · Heavy · 16 ran PU/16 — 12-0 97— Mr M J O'Connor 20/1
2010 · 5 runs
14 Jul 10+23d Killarney Ladbrokes.com Handicap Chase (0-102) 20.5f · Yielding · 15 ran 4/15 5½ 11-7 97115A Martin Ferris 10/1
21 Jun 10+16d Kilbeggan Loughnagore Beginners Chase 25f · Firm · 14 ran 2/14 4½ 11-12 97114A Martin Ferris 6/4F
05 Jun 10+26d Listowel George Fitzmaurice Hunters Chase 24f · Good To Firm · 17 ran 2/17 1¾ 11-0 —110A Mr J C Barry 12/1
10 May 10+19d Killarney Dan Linehan's Bar Hunters Chase 22f · Good To Firm · 15 ran UR/15 — 10-11 —— Mr J C Barry 14/1
21 Apr 10 Punchestown Brian Price Memorial Champion Hunters Chase 25f · Good · 25 ran F/25 — 11-7 —— Mr J C Barry 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Strawhall Maul won?
Strawhall Maul (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2010 and 2012. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
Who trained Strawhall Maul?
Strawhall Maul (IRE) was trained by Dai Williams on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 15 November 2012.
Who is Strawhall Maul's sire?
Strawhall Maul (IRE) is by Witness Box (USA) out of Countmein Pat (IRE), whose sire is Tremblant I.
What is Strawhall Maul's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 15 November 2012. The highest on record is 102.
What is Strawhall Maul's sire's record?
Witness Box (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,675 runs since Jan 2008 (194 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to firm going: 4% from 173.
Who are Strawhall Maul's siblings?
Out of Countmein Pat (IRE), Strawhall Maul (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.