Super Survivor (IRE)
Super Survivor is a 7 from 20 gelding who won six of his last 14 starts over hurdles. All seven wins came in handicaps, four of them over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft or soft ground, including a Class 3 success at Warwick over 3m in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 136. He has also won twice at Doncaster. His last run, at Uttoxeter in May 2026, was a prominent second of eight in a Class 2 handicap off 138.
- 7–20Wins / Runs
- 35%Strike rate
- 15 (75%)Placed
- +9.28£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=20 · 1.61 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 281 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 135
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 129A | 119 | 3 runs · 121 / 117 |
| Soft | 5 | 147A | 73 | — |
| Good | 4 | 144A | 131 | 2 runs · 135 / 131 |
| Heavy | 2 | 95A | 87.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 135B | 116 | 4 runs · 135 / 124 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 147A | 132 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 144A | 122 | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 10 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Prominent 6 (60%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 2 (20%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (20%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,833 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 32 | 20.3% | +6.7 | — |
| Good | 2,292 | 311 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,435 | 176 | 12.3% | −1.3 | 3 from 7 |
| Soft | 2,612 | 363 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 3 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,283 | 178 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,031 | 276 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,713 | 378 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,344 | 334 | 14.2% | +0.6 | 3 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 669 | 72 | 10.8% | −2.8 | 2 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Shantwopointfive (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4½f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Shantwopointfive (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantwopointfive (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m4½f–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Grey Balls Of Fire (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bitofalright (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.33 |
| Soft | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.12 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.17 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +9.45 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.83 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.12 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 3 | 21% | −1.55 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.83 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Sheehan | 18 | 7 | 39% | +11.28 |
| Joe Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 4 | 36% | +8.33 |
| None | 9 | 3 | 33% | +0.95 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.33 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +4.95 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 6 | 43% | +12.16 |
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.88 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 May 26+42d | Uttoxeter | Eaton Hall Shooting Ground Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Handy early - went on after 3rd - given a squeeze before 3 out - pushed along soon after - overtaken before the last and unable to find more | 2/8 | 8 | 12-0 | 138 | 135B | 143A | Gavin Sheehan | 15/2 |
| 04 Apr 26+27d | Haydock | Pertemps Network Challenger Stayers Hurdle Series Final Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Tracked the pace early - hit the 6th and lost position through the middle stages - blundered again and dropped away with nothing left to give | 8/9 | 1¾ | 11-11 | 140 | 127A | 125A | Joe Anderson | 20/1 |
| 08 Mar 26+78d | Warwick | Oddschecker Cheltenham Free Bets Handicap Hurdle Settled just off the pace early - hit front before 7th - driven out approaching 2 out - clear from the last - kept on to score | 1/7 | 12-1 | 136 | 117A | 152B | Gavin Sheehan | 5/1 | |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 25+27d | Haydock | Betfred Merry Christmas Handicap Hurdle Handy early - untidy over 3rd - hit the front for a moment before 8th - upsides the pacesetter 3 out - driven in front 2 out - fought off a rival late to prevail | 1/9 | 12-1 | 131 | 121A | 146A | Gavin Sheehan | 10/3F | |
| 23 Nov 25+221d | Windsor | Download The Fitzdares App Handicap Hurdle Handy early - hit front before 3 out then came under pressure - driven approaching 2 out - edged in front by a whisker at the last - stayed on but unable to resist finishing 1.5 lengths second | 2/5 | 1½ | 12-0 | 129 | 116C | 145B | Gavin Sheehan | 9/4 |
| 16 Apr 25+34d | Cheltenham | Safran Landing Systems Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled midpack early - dropped back by the 5th and hit the 8th awkwardly - way off the pace 3 out - finished last of all | 9/9 | 11 | 11-0 | 131 | 121C | 113C | Gavin Sheehan | 11/1 |
| 13 Mar 25+49d | Cheltenham | Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Held up towards the back on the outer - made headway approaching 2 out - faded and moved left nearing the last - finished 11th | 11/24 | 3¼ | 11-2 | 131 | 122B | 122A | Gavin Sheehan | 25/1 |
| 23 Jan 25+25d | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled towards rear early - improved into the pack by the 3rd - made ground on the front group by the 8th - moved up into second and blundered at the second-last - hit the front before the final fence and pulled away for an easy win | 1/10 | 10-10 | 125 | 147A | 138A | Gavin Sheehan | 3/1F | |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 24+22d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - improved to sit close to the pace after 4 out - pushed along after 2 out then went clear approaching the last - stayed on strongly to the line for victory | 1/6 | 10-13 | 122 | 129A | 136B | Gavin Sheehan | 4/1 | |
| 07 Dec 24+281d | Sandown | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Tracked front group from wide position - forced into 2nd approaching 2 out - eased back to 3rd before last and weakened into the finish | 3/9 | 11 | 10-12 | 123 | 95A | 117B | Gavin Sheehan | 6/1 |
| 01 Mar 24+38d | Newbury | Play The BetVictor Predictor Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 25 | 11-8 | 125 | 80B | 122B | Gavin Sheehan | 20/1 |
| 23 Jan 24+27d | Leicester | Kube - Leicester's Premier Events Venue Handicap Chase | 8/9 | 19 | 12-0 | 130 | 73C | 114C | Gavin Sheehan | 4/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 23+36d | Chepstow | Coral Welsh Grand National Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (Run In Memory Of Kim Gingell) (GBB Race) | PU/19 | — | 10-5 | 130 | — | — | Gavin Sheehan | 11/2 |
| 21 Nov 23+248d | Lingfield | BetMGM: It's Showtime 'Intermediate' Handicap Chase | 2/5 | 2 | 12-0 | 130 | 77C | 132B | Sean Bowen | 2/1F |
| 18 Mar 23+81d | Uttoxeter | Extra Furlong With Trinity Create Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/10 | 17 | 11-9 | 132 | 68A | 124B | Gavin Sheehan | 3/1F |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+37d | Chepstow | Coral Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 10-9 | 125 | 62A | 139B | Gavin Sheehan | 85/40 | |
| 20 Nov 22+218d | Uttoxeter | M.I.P. Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/8 | 2¾ | 10-7 | 123 | — | 132A | Gavin Sheehan | 5/1 |
| 16 Apr 22+27d | Carlisle | Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 11-7 | 123 | 144A | 126B | Gavin Sheehan | 5/6F | |
| 20 Mar 22+25d | Chepstow | Invades Races Day Party El Classico Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/6 | ¾ | 11-12 | — | — | 131B | Gavin Sheehan | 4/5F |
| 23 Feb 22 | Doncaster | Virgin Bet EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 11-2 | — | 100C | 131B | Gavin Sheehan | 4/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Super Survivor won?
- Super Survivor (IRE) won 7 of 20 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 35%. Placed 15 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trains Super Survivor?
- Super Survivor (IRE) is trained by Jamie Snowden, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 16 May 2026.
- Who is Super Survivor's sire?
- Super Survivor (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of All The Best Mate (IRE), whose sire is Alflora.
- What going does Super Survivor prefer?
- Super Survivor (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Super Survivor's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 16 May 2026. The highest on record is 140.
- What is Super Survivor's sire's record?
- Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,833 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
- Who are Super Survivor's siblings?
- Out of All The Best Mate (IRE), Super Survivor (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Shantwopointfive (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Shantwopointfive (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4½f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.