Supersonic (GB)
Supersonic won the Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race at Tipperary in May 2023 over under 6f on good ground. The colt by Bungle Inthejungle out of Daisy Lane has one win and one place from four turf starts. He finished sixth of nine in the GAIN Railway Stakes at the Curragh in Jul 2023.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- +0.33£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 14dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 89A | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 89A | 80 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,235 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 2.4% from 123. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 2.4% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 708 | 74 | 10.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,077 | 96 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 428 | 29 | 6.8% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 484 | 43 | 8.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 123 | 3 | 2.4% | −6.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,379 | 125 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,530 | 176 | 11.5% | +2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,099 | 158 | 7.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 432 | 35 | 8.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 124 | 3 | 2.4% | −6.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 38 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Angels Lane (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Listed (Angels Lane (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angels Lane (GB) | 3 | 2 | 5f | Listed |
| Lock'd Up Lane (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Jul 23+11d | Curragh | GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2) | 6/9 | hd | 9-5 | 84A | 86A | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
| 21 Jun 23+22d | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed) | 10/23 | nk | 9-5 | 80C | 87A | Ronan Whelan | 22/1 |
| 30 May 23+9d | Tipperary | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race | 1/9 | 9-0 | 89A | 107A | Shane Foley | 100/30 | |
| 21 May 23 | Naas | Coolmore Stud Calyx Race | 4/5 | ¾ | 9-5 | 56C | 91B | Shane Foley | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Supersonic won?
- Supersonic (GB) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Supersonic?
- Supersonic (GB) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 2 July 2023.
- Who is Supersonic's sire?
- Supersonic (GB) is by Bungle Inthejungle (GB) out of Daisy Lane (GB), whose sire is Sayif.
- What going does Supersonic prefer?
- Supersonic (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Supersonic's sire's record?
- Bungle Inthejungle (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,235 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 2.4% from 123. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 2.4% from 124.
- Who are Supersonic's siblings?
- Out of Daisy Lane (GB), Supersonic (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Angels Lane (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Angels Lane (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.