Suzy Vega (IRE)
Suzy Vega (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Gowran Park (Jun 2017).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 65C | 11 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 96A | 65 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 11C | 4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,560 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,756 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,561 | 183 | 11.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,881 | 254 | 13.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 721 | 85 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,715 | 534 | 14.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,607 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,605 | 517 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,285 | 468 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 90 | 9.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 247 | 24 | 9.7% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Highway Rat (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (The Highway Rat (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Highway Rat (IRE) | 43 | 7 | 5f–7f | Group 3 |
| Detective Dog (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Suzy's Company (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Lee | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Sep 17+9d | Navan | Gormanlough Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 22/23 | 8 | 8-12 | 55 | 11C | 43C | Conor Hoban | 33/1 |
| 24 Aug 17+20d | Killarney | Ross Golf Course Apprentice Handicap | 10/10 | 31 | 8-12 | 59 | -3C | 47C | Gary Halpin | 10/1 |
| 04 Aug 17+35d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap (50-70) | 6/17 | 3 | 9-4 | 60 | 65C | 62A | W J Lee | 16/1 |
| 30 Jun 17+13d | Curragh | Chapman's Mitsubishi Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/10 | 4¼ | 9-0 | — | 96A | 36A | W J Lee | 11/1 |
| 17 Jun 17+12d | Limerick | Croom Maiden | 5/15 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 60C | 57A | W J Lee | 8/1 |
| 05 Jun 17 | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Fillies Maiden | 4/11 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 45C | 53C | W J Lee | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Suzy Vega won?
- Suzy Vega (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2017.
- Who trained Suzy Vega?
- Suzy Vega (IRE) was trained by A Oliver on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 2 September 2017.
- Who is Suzy Vega's sire?
- Suzy Vega (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Suzette De Bavay (IRE), whose sire is Whipper.
- What is Suzy Vega's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 2 September 2017. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Suzy Vega's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
- Who are Suzy Vega's siblings?
- Out of Suzette De Bavay (IRE), Suzy Vega (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Highway Rat (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (The Highway Rat (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.