Take My Lead (IRE)
Take My Lead (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 12 at Tipperary (Jun 2005).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 3,018 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8.3% from 422.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 605 | 83 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 655 | 67 | 10.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 290 | 22 | 7.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 394 | 28 | 7.1% | −4.5 | — |
| Heavy | 158 | 20 | 12.7% | +1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 877 | 126 | 14.4% | +2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | +6.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 595 | 73 | 12.3% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 736 | 89 | 12.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 846 | 107 | 12.6% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 202 | 19 | 9.4% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 123 | 11 | 8.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 10 | 14.9% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Nassar (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Nassar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassar (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Rocky Gold (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E M Butterly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Sep 05+8d | Cork | Dungourney Fillies Handicap (50-80) | PU/15 | — | 8-2 | 56 | — | Rory Cleary | 14/1 |
| 31 Aug 05+10d | Clonmel | Rathronan Maiden | 6/12 | 3½ | 8-4 | 57 | 57C | E M Butterly | 14/1 |
| 21 Aug 05+30d | Gowran Park | Rooftop Restaurant At Gowran Park Handicap (40-70) | 14/16 | 3½ | 8-11 | 59 | 35C | Johnny Murtagh | 6/1 |
| 22 Jul 05+22d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Corporate Hospitality Fillies Maiden | 5/15 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 73C | Johnny Murtagh | 11/2 |
| 30 Jun 05+13d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/12 | hd | 8-9 | — | 89C | Rory Cleary | 12/1 |
| 17 Jun 05 | Limerick | Dolan's Warehouse Maiden | 8/16 | 2 | 8-6 | — | 35C | D J Moran | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Take My Lead won?
- Take My Lead (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2005.
- Who trained Take My Lead?
- Take My Lead (IRE) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 8 September 2005.
- Who is Take My Lead's sire?
- Take My Lead (IRE) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Detroit Star (USA), whose sire is Seeking The Gold.
- What is Take My Lead's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 8 September 2005. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Take My Lead's sire's record?
- Giant's Causeway (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 3,018 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8.3% from 422.
- Who are Take My Lead's siblings?
- Out of Detroit Star (USA), Take My Lead (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nassar (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Nassar (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.