Tara Tavey (IRE)
Tara Tavey (IRE) is 5 from 30. Hasn't won since Mar 2016. 3 of 4 starts at Towcester have ended in wins. 4 of 11 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 19 on softer. All 5 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m.
- 5–30Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 11 (36.7%)Placed
- +41.50£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 1.85Fair A/E n=30 · 1.60 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 223 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 4,499 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 4 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,766 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 5 from 24 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kells Harps (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Grey Hall (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 4 | 44% | +47.50 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +47.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 12 | 1 | 8% | +17.00 |
| Taunton | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chepstow | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Towcester | 4 | 3 | 75% | +25.50 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 5 | 21% | +47.50 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Conor Smith | 14 | 4 | 29% | +28.50 |
| Jon Park | 10 | 1 | 10% | +19.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Hiskett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Cheesman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 4 | 27% | +27.50 |
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | +15.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +22.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +22.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 24 | 5 | 21% | +47.50 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Tara Tavey won?
- Tara Tavey (IRE) won 5 of 30 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 11 times in total (36.7% of starts).
- Who trained Tara Tavey?
- Tara Tavey (IRE) was trained by Kevin Bishop on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 3 May 2016.
- Who is Tara Tavey's sire?
- Tara Tavey (IRE) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Slieve League (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Tara Tavey prefer?
- Tara Tavey (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 9 starts (44.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tara Tavey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 3 May 2016. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Tara Tavey's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Tara Tavey's siblings?
- Out of Slieve League (IRE), Tara Tavey (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.