Tara The Tiger (GB)
Tara The Tiger (GB) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2016.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tara The Tiger (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Vango (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=9 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 389 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 3 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,499 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,766 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancing Cavalier (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Desert Palm (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| James Reveley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr William Easterby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Tara The Tiger won?
- Tara The Tiger (GB) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tara The Tiger?
- Tara The Tiger (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 7 April 2017.
- Who is Tara The Tiger's sire?
- Tara The Tiger (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of El Tigress (GER), whose sire is Tiger Hill.
- What going does Tara The Tiger prefer?
- Tara The Tiger (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tara The Tiger's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 7 April 2017. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Tara The Tiger's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Tara The Tiger's siblings?
- Out of El Tigress (GER), Tara The Tiger (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Tara The Tiger produced winners?
- As a dam, Tara The Tiger (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.