Tarakaza (IRE)
Tarakaza (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Dundalk (AW) (Oct 2007). Last raced off a career-high mark of 72.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 39dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 21 | 9.6% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 384 | 20 | 5.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 178 | 14 | 7.9% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 243 | 14 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 403 | 41 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 29 | 11.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 319 | 17 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 271 | 20 | 7.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Taralaya (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–1m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taralaya (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 1m4f–1m6f | — |
| Bunninadden (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Tarad (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tarziyma (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Galveston Bay (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Taradana (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Mar 08+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Bushmill's Handicap (55-80) | 6/7 | 2½ | 9-3 | 72 | 58C | Rory Cleary | 13/2 |
| 29 Feb 08+86d | Dundalk (AW) | Morgan Fuels/Morgan Diaries Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | 72 | 66A | Rory Cleary | 11/4 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 07+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Blackrock Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 62C | Fran Berry | 5/4F |
| 19 Oct 07+15d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 2/14 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 69C | Johnny Murtagh | 10/1 |
| 04 Oct 07 | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 13/16 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 43C | Johnny Murtagh | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tarakaza won?
- Tarakaza (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Tarakaza?
- Tarakaza (IRE) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 7 March 2008.
- Who is Tarakaza's sire?
- Tarakaza (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Taradiya (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Tarakaza's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 7 March 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tarakaza's sire's record?
- Spectrum (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
- Who are Tarakaza's siblings?
- Out of Taradiya (IRE), Tarakaza (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Taralaya (IRE) (4). The wins came over 1m4f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.