Tender Surprise (GB)
Tender Surprise (GB) is 3 from 13. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). All 3 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tender Surprise (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Rangali Island (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Rangali Island (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rangali Island (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 2 |
| Merry Miller (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Super Surprise (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- +2.25£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.18Fair A/E n=13 · 1.96 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,358 runs since Jan 2008 (605 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 350 | 42 | 12% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,237 | 273 | 12.2% | +0.7 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,436 | 193 | 13.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,006 | 215 | 10.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 761 | 66 | 8.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 546 | 57 | 10.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 360 | 36 | 10% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 411 | 45 | 10.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 60 | 10.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,179 | 251 | 11.5% | 0 | 3 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,199 | 264 | 12% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,283 | 158 | 12.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 266 | 28 | 10.5% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Toocoolforschool (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Toocoolforschool (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toocoolforschool (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 6f | Group 2 |
| Wartime Hero (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Elsa (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | +9.25 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.75 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.75 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +4.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +7.25 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 3 | 33% | +6.25 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Tender Surprise won?
- Tender Surprise (GB) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Tender Surprise?
- Tender Surprise (GB) was trained by Neil King on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 7 November 2014.
- Who is Tender Surprise's sire?
- Tender Surprise (GB) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Spring Surprise (GB), whose sire is Hector Protector.
- What going does Tender Surprise prefer?
- Tender Surprise (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tender Surprise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 7 November 2014. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Tender Surprise's sire's record?
- Doyen (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,358 runs since Jan 2008 (605 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tender Surprise's siblings?
- Out of Spring Surprise (GB), Tender Surprise (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Toocoolforschool (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Toocoolforschool (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Tender Surprise produced winners?
- As a dam, Tender Surprise (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rangali Island (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Rangali Island (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.