Tessie B (IRE)
Tessie B (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 2nd of 2 at Perth (May 2016).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 94 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 72
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 73C | 58.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 73C | 72 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,080 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,151 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,478 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ivor's King (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ivor's King (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivor's King (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 2m½f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Miss Us O (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 3m½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J B Kane | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr A J Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 16+31d | Galway | www.galwayraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle | 7/8 | 12 | 11-0 | 44C | 69C | J B Kane | 33/1 |
| 30 Sep 16+6d | Gowran Park | Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 4¾ | 10-12 | 72B | 76A | J B Kane | 50/1 |
| 24 Sep 16+41d | Navan | Troytown Bar Maiden Hurdle | 20/30 | shd | 10-12 | 73C | 78C | J B Kane | 50/1 |
| 14 Aug 16+94d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Flat Race | 15/15 | 3¾ | 11-2 | — | 73C | Mr A J Fox | 14/1 |
| 12 May 16 | Perth | Breast Cancer Now Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/2 | 3¼ | 10-12 | — | 80C | Tom Scudamore | Evens |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tessie B won?
- Tessie B (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2016.
- Who trained Tessie B?
- Tessie B (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 31 October 2016.
- Who is Tessie B's sire?
- Tessie B (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Christelle (IRE), whose sire is Revoque.
- What is Tessie B's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Tessie B's siblings?
- Out of Christelle (IRE), Tessie B (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ivor's King (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ivor's King (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.