Thats It Ruby (IRE)
Thats It Ruby (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 9dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 24 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 104B | 87 | 3 · 104 / 87 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 24 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 87A | 86 | 3 · 87 / 86 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 24 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Sep 2026
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 702 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.2% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 7 | 14.9% | +5.1 | — |
| Good | 201 | 15 | 7.5% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 126 | 11 | 8.7% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 159 | 12 | 7.5% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 61 | 9 | 14.8% | +5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 106 | 15 | 14.2% | +4.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 78 | 8 | 10.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +2.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 96 | 9 | 9.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 239 | 23 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 17 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 23 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Neon Moon (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Neon Moon (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neon Moon (IRE) | 36 | 8 | 2m4f–3m | Class 2 |
| Aine's Lad (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m7f | — |
| That's It Paddy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hidden Bid (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Smith | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eoghan Finegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D McGill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26+8d | Limerick (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Maiden Hurdle Prominent early but travelling without rhythm 4th - ridden after 3 out and faded tamely - well beaten in 9th | 9/16 | 8½ | 10-11 | 86C | 82C | James Smith | 125/1 |
| 09 Oct 26+4d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Randox Maiden Hurdle Held up at the back early - moved into 4th after 3 out - shaken up and made no dent approaching the last then 5th and tailed off run-in | 5/9 | 4½ | 11-1 | 87A | 86A | James Smith | 100/1 |
| 05 Oct 26+16d | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Mares Maiden Hurdle raced prominently - short of room at 6th and dropped to 7th - back in 6th 4 out - seventh 3 out and out of puff - faded tamely to finish 8th | 8/10 | 14 | 10-9 | 81C | 79C | Eoghan Finegan | 28/1 |
| 19 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting 'Best Odds Guaranteed Overnight' Flat Race Held up towards the back - pushed along with 3f left but unable to close - stayed on same speed to finish 7th | 7/13 | 1¼ | 10-10 | 104B | 106A | Mr D McGill | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thats It Ruby (IRE) won?
- Thats It Ruby (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Thats It Ruby (IRE)?
- Thats It Ruby (IRE) is trained by Ian Patrick Donoghue, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 October 2026.
- Who is Thats It Ruby (IRE)'s sire?
- Thats It Ruby (IRE) is by Poet's Word (IRE) out of Hidden Horizons (IRE), whose sire is Winged Love.
- What is Thats It Ruby (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Poet's Word (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 702 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.2% from 106.
- Who are Thats It Ruby (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Hidden Horizons (IRE), Thats It Ruby (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Neon Moon (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Neon Moon (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m. As at Oct 2026.