The Big Red One (GB)
The Big Red One is a maiden who was yet to win from eight starts on turf. His best effort came when fourth of 12 at Newton Abbot in Apr 2022. He raced over trips from 1m5f to over 3m on ground ranging from good to heavy, and last ran when sixth of seven in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Plumpton in Apr 2023 off an official rating of 90.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 81C | 80 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 96C | 82 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 96C | 81 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,800 runs since Jan 2008 (153 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 278 | 25 | 9% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 423 | 26 | 6.1% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 280 | 20 | 7.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | +2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 55 | 3 | 5.5% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 479 | 38 | 7.9% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 431 | 43 | 10% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 293 | 21 | 7.2% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 344 | 33 | 9.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 157 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −5.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Big Red One won?
- The Big Red One (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained The Big Red One?
- The Big Red One (GB) was trained by Seamus Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 23 April 2023.
- Who is The Big Red One's sire?
- The Big Red One (GB) is by Indian Haven (GB) out of Brunette'sonly (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What is The Big Red One's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 23 April 2023. The highest on record is 99.
- What is The Big Red One's sire's record?
- Indian Haven (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,800 runs since Jan 2008 (153 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.1% from 157.