The Cliff Horse (IRE)
The Cliff Horse (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Carlisle (Sep 2017).
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 21dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 82A | 79 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,091 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 263.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 620 | 55 | 8.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,152 | 134 | 11.6% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 605 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 759 | 67 | 8.8% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 263 | 18 | 6.8% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,674 | 170 | 10.2% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 406 | 40 | 9.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,529 | 162 | 10.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 909 | 80 | 8.8% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 78 | 11.2% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 367 | 35 | 9.5% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Another Reason (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Another Reason (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Reason (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Lazeez (USA) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Rock In Paradise (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Fastnet Vaganova (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 17+24d | Redcar | Jack's Coaches EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 7/11 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 82A | 70A | Jack Garritty | 20/1 |
| 13 Sep 17+18d | Carlisle | Watch Racing UK On The Go EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/7 | 5 | 9-0 | 72A | 76A | Jack Garritty | 7/1 |
| 26 Aug 17 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes | 6/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 79A | 54A | Jack Garritty | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Cliff Horse won?
- The Cliff Horse (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2017. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained The Cliff Horse?
- The Cliff Horse (IRE) was trained by Donald McCain on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 7 October 2017.
- Who is The Cliff Horse's sire?
- The Cliff Horse (IRE) is by Canford Cliffs (IRE) out of Ballet School (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What is The Cliff Horse's sire's record?
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,091 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 263.
- Who are The Cliff Horse's siblings?
- Out of Ballet School (IRE), The Cliff Horse (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Another Reason (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Another Reason (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.