The Conjurer (FR)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Sep 2011 as a 4yo gelding. Finished 9 of 10 at Worcester last time. By Kaldounevees (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 669 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 669 runs since Jan 2008 (93 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.2% from 164. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 152. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.7% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | +4.4 | — |
| Good | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 80 | 4 | 5% | −4.9 | — |
| Soft | 152 | 7 | 4.6% | −5.3 | — |
| Heavy | 70 | 9 | 12.9% | +3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 164 | 25 | 15.2% | +5.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 84 | 14 | 16.7% | +6.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 106 | 5 | 4.7% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 129 | 14 | 10.9% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 132 | 12 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 4 | 8% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Cuban Pete (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Cuban Pete (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuban Pete (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 2m5f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Colonel Whizz (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 23 Sep 11 | Worcester | Westbridge & Co Commercial Property Agents Intermediate Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 9/10 | 99 | 10-9 | 65C | Matt Griffiths | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Conjurer won?
- The Conjurer (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2011.
- Who trained The Conjurer?
- The Conjurer (FR) was trained by Carroll Gray on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 23 September 2011.
- Who is The Conjurer's sire?
- The Conjurer (FR) is by Kaldounevees (FR) out of Gee Whizz (FR), whose sire is Turgeon.
- What is The Conjurer's sire's record?
- Kaldounevees (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 669 runs since Jan 2008 (93 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.2% from 164. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 152. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.7% from 106.
- Who are The Conjurer's siblings?
- Out of Gee Whizz (FR), The Conjurer (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Cuban Pete (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Cuban Pete (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.