Skip to content
Horse profile

The Rockies (IRE)

6yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2013) · Last trainer Evan Williams · Last owner David M Williams
by Oscar (IRE) out of Calling Classy (IRE) (Good Thyne)
11 runs · 4 courses · from Mar 2011
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Oct 2013 — 4,760 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2013 Won at Ludlow Last raced off OR 104
KTB Profile

The Rockies (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2012.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4
Official rating104↓ 7lb off peak
104 97–111

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 116B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ludlow, 26 Nov 2012 Official rating 104 at the last run, 24 Oct 2013

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 124A · median 104.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good5111A107—
Good to Soft4124A99.5—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m4116B104.5—
1m5f – 2m4124A110.5—
2m1f – 2m4f299A95.5—

Of 11 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Oscar (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm5858.6%−2.3—
Good to Firm760648.4%−2.5—
Good4,65847910.3%−0.60 from 6
Good to Soft2,80435812.8%+1.90 from 4
Soft5,00654010.8%−0.11 from 1
Heavy3,15234510.9%0—
Standard (AW)1051918.1%+7.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f6116.7%+5.8—
1m – 1m1f7228.6%+17.7—
1m2f – 1m4f9088.9%−2—
1m5f – 2m4,43951411.6%+0.70 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f5,91263010.7%−0.20 from 2
2m5f – 3m4,99653710.7%−0.21 from 5
Over 3m1,09311810.8%−0.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Goodthynemilan (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Goodthyneaway (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Goodthynemilan (IRE)2242m4½f–3m—
Goodthyneaway (IRE)1132m3½f–2m4½fClass 4
The Dawn Man (IRE)2713mClass 5
Evesham Road (IRE)812m3f—
Ballydun Oscar (IRE)612m5½fClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Soft 1 1 100% +8.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 7 1 14% +2.00
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Ludlow 5 1 20% +4.00
Ffos Las 3 0 0% −3.00
Worcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 5 1 20% +4.00
1m5f – 2m 4 0 0% −4.00
2m1f – 2m4f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Moloney 10 1 10% −1.00
Wayne Hutchinson 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 9 1 11% +0.00
None 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2013 2 0 0% −2.00
2012 7 1 14% +2.00
2011 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 5 0 0% −5.00
Chase 4 1 25% +5.00
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2013 · 2 runs
24 Oct 13+11d Ludlow Thoroughbred Breeders Association Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 10-11 104— Paul Moloney 9/2
13 Oct 13+321d Ffos Las Festival Racing The Jump Racing Bookmaker Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 8/11 7 11-7 10292C Paul Moloney 10/1
2012 · 7 runs
26 Nov 12+47d Ludlow Concha Y Toro Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m · Soft · 7 ran 1/7 11-4 97116B Paul Moloney 8/1
10 Oct 12+47d Ludlow Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Beginners' Chase Class 4 · 2m4f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 13 11-4 10599A Paul Moloney 6/1
24 Aug 12+31d Ffos Las Bet On Live Cricket At Totepool.com Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m5f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 3/6 25 11-4 10598B Paul Moloney 5/2F
24 Jul 12+34d Southwell 32redpoker.com Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 3m · Good · 10 ran 3/10 8 11-0 109102B Paul Moloney 15/8
20 Jun 12+28d Worcester Ascot Best Odds At freebetting.co.uk Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) Class 5 · 2m7f · Good · 12 ran 3/12 13 11-0 111107A Paul Moloney 7/1
23 May 12+83d Worcester Worcester Festival Of Racing 9th/10th June 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good · 10 ran 4/10 2¼ 10-12 —110A Paul Moloney 6/1
01 Mar 12+71d Ludlow Bet Live At Corbettsports.com 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good · 8 ran 4/8 ½ 11-1 —111A Paul Moloney 17/2
2011 · 2 runs
21 Dec 11+289d Ludlow Tanners Burgundy Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 1m6f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 9/13 6 11-2 —101C Paul Moloney 9/4
07 Mar 11 Ffos Las Longford Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 2m · Good To Soft · 8 ran 2/8 1 10-10 —124A Wayne Hutchinson 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has The Rockies won?
The Rockies (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
Who trained The Rockies?
The Rockies (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 24 October 2013.
Who is The Rockies's sire?
The Rockies (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Calling Classy (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
What is The Rockies's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 24 October 2013. The highest on record is 111.
What is The Rockies's sire's record?
Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
Who are The Rockies's siblings?
Out of Calling Classy (IRE), The Rockies (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Goodthynemilan (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Goodthyneaway (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.