Toast To Thomas (IRE)
Toast To Thomas (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 12dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +3.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 290 | 24 | 8.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 1,035 | 113 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 439 | 48 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 768 | 54 | 7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 378 | 34 | 9% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 541 | 43 | 7.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 6 | 4.5% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 56 | 8.9% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 397 | 46 | 11.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 15 | 6.2% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 967 | 91 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 747 | 68 | 9.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Coologue (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Coologue (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coologue (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 2m3½f–3m1f | Class 2 |
| Midnight Surprise (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| White Quarry Rose (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Nifty Lass (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Curraghmore Girl (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| The Grey Panther (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Aug 20+9d | Downpatrick | Randox Health Beginners Chase | PU/11 | — | 12-0 | — | — | Adam Short | 50/1 |
| 31 Jul 20+12d | Galway | Guinness Beginners Chase | BD/9 | — | 11-11 | — | — | Adam Short | 125/1 |
| 19 Jul 20+15d | Tipperary | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Beginners Chase | 9/14 | 1½ | 11-11 | 70C | 93C | Adam Short | 200/1 |
| 04 Jul 20 | Bellewstown | www.fast-lines.com Maiden Hurdle | 13/14 | 1¼ | 11-11 | 46C | 82C | Adam Short | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Toast To Thomas won?
- Toast To Thomas (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2020.
- Who trained Toast To Thomas?
- Toast To Thomas (IRE) was trained by Patrick Griffin on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 9 August 2020.
- Who is Toast To Thomas's sire?
- Toast To Thomas (IRE) is by Arakan (USA) out of Scolboa (IRE), whose sire is Bob's Return.
- What is Toast To Thomas's sire's record?
- Arakan (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
- Who are Toast To Thomas's siblings?
- Out of Scolboa (IRE), Toast To Thomas (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Coologue (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Coologue (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.