Midnight Surprise (IRE)
Midnight Surprise (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Wexford (Apr 2019). Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 97dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 103C | 73 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 103C | 73 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 73C | 58.5 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 124 | 20 | 16.1% | +4.8 | — |
| Good | 2,201 | 247 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,218 | 144 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,353 | 272 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,256 | 129 | 10.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 1 | 2.8% | −8.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,993 | 232 | 11.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,488 | 281 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,119 | 247 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 565 | 53 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Coologue (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Coologue (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coologue (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 2m3½f–3m1f | Class 2 |
| White Quarry Rose (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Nifty Lass (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Curraghmore Girl (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| The Grey Panther (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Toast To Thomas (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| J J Slevin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Midnight Surprise won?
- Midnight Surprise (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Midnight Surprise?
- Midnight Surprise (IRE) was trained by S J Treacy on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 5 June 2019.
- Who is Midnight Surprise's sire?
- Midnight Surprise (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Scolboa (IRE), whose sire is Bob's Return.
- What is Midnight Surprise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 5 June 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Midnight Surprise's sire's record?
- Stowaway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
- Who are Midnight Surprise's siblings?
- Out of Scolboa (IRE), Midnight Surprise (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Coologue (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Coologue (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.