Traditional Art (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Mar 2011 and Oct 2011, the last of them as a 5yo gelding. Finished 3 of 9 at Cork last time. By Traditionally (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,178 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (50%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 224dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,178 runs since Jan 2008 (93 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 11.4% from 114. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 196. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 12% from 175. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.3% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 221 | 19 | 8.6% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 258 | 14 | 5.4% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 114 | 13 | 11.4% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 196 | 9 | 4.6% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 97 | 11 | 11.3% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 268 | 27 | 10.1% | +2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 247 | 24 | 9.7% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 14 | 5.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 8 | 4.3% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 183 | 21 | 11.5% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 70 | 2 | 2.9% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cape Presto (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Cape Presto (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Presto (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 6f–1m | Class 5 |
| Law To Himself (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Bonnabee (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Preserved (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 16 Oct 11+224d | Cork | paddypower.com Cork Grand National November 6th (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/9 | 2½ | 11-11 | 113A | Mr M M O'Connor | 7/2 |
| 06 Mar 11 | Naas | Rockview (Q.R.) Flat Race | 5/15 | nk | 11-9 | 114A | M P Fogarty | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Traditional Art won?
- Traditional Art (IRE) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2011. Placed 1 time in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Traditional Art?
- Traditional Art (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 16 October 2011.
- Who is Traditional Art's sire?
- Traditional Art (IRE) is by Traditionally (USA) out of Samhat Mtoto (GB), whose sire is Mtoto.
- What is Traditional Art's sire's record?
- Traditionally (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,178 runs since Jan 2008 (93 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 11.4% from 114. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 196. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 12% from 175. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.3% from 184.
- Who are Traditional Art's siblings?
- Out of Samhat Mtoto (GB), Traditional Art (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cape Presto (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Cape Presto (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.