Trois Lunes (FR)
Trois Lunes (FR) is 2 from 6, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Vanteaux at Longchamp (FR) (Apr 2012). Hasn't won since Apr 2012.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Trois Lunes (FR) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Trais Fluors (GB) (13 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Trais Fluors (GB)).
Family form: Trais Fluors (GB) finished 3rd of 9 at Newcastle (AW), 16 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trais Fluors (GB) | 104 | 13 | 7f–1m1½f | Group 3 |
| Malex (GB) | 6 | 2 | 7f–7½f | — |
| Brooklyn Bridge (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +6.30£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 4.23Fair A/E n=5 · 3.57 incl. margin
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 4,217 runs since Jan 2008 (410 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 1,095.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 402 | 34 | 8.5% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 940 | 120 | 12.8% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 562 | 70 | 12.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 845 | 92 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 350 | 46 | 13.1% | +2.7 | 2 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,095 | 74 | 6.8% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 402 | 30 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 802 | 85 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,511 | 142 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 900 | 107 | 11.9% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 431 | 57 | 13.2% | +2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 125 | 15 | 12% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Aldrin (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Aldrin (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldrin (FR) | 13 | 3 | 2m–2m2½f | Class 4 |
| The Big Smoke (FR) | 33 | 2 | 7½f–1m | — |
| Fordson (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Top Of The Moon (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 100% | +9.30 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.80 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Bordeaux Le Bouscat | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.30 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.80 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 21 Aug 12+65d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Nonette - Shadwell (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/7 | hd | 9-0 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 12/1 |
| 17 Jun 12+49d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De Diane Longines (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 10/12 | 20 | 9-0 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 25/1 |
| 29 Apr 12+43d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Vanteaux (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/7 | 9-0 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 9/2 | |
| 17 Mar 12+135d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Rose De Mai () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/6 | ½ | 8-11 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 10/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 03 Nov 11+34d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Ortie Blanche (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/9 | 9-0 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 48/10 | |
| 30 Sep 11 | Bordeaux Le Bouscat | Prix Didier Vezia | 8/4 | dht | 8-11 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Trois Lunes won?
- Trois Lunes (FR) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Trois Lunes?
- Trois Lunes (FR) was trained by F Rohaut on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 21 August 2012.
- Who is Trois Lunes's sire?
- Trois Lunes (FR) is by Manduro (GER) out of Trip To The Moon (GB), whose sire is Fasliyev.
- What is Trois Lunes's sire's record?
- Manduro (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 4,217 runs since Jan 2008 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 1,095.
- Who are Trois Lunes's siblings?
- Out of Trip To The Moon (GB), Trois Lunes (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Aldrin (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Aldrin (FR)). The wins came over 7½f–2m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Trois Lunes produced winners?
- As a dam, Trois Lunes (FR) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Trais Fluors (GB) (13). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Trais Fluors (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.