Turbo Shandy (IRE)
Turbo Shandy is a Kodiac filly who is yet to win from three starts on turf. She has raced over 6f to 7f on good and good to soft going at three different courses. Her best effort came when fourth of five at Musselburgh in Jun 2026. She finished seventh of 11 when held in a Class 5 fillies novice at Ripon in Jul 2026.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 12dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 78B | 69.5 | 2 runs · 78 / 69.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 78B | 61 | 3 runs · 78 / 61 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Held up 3 (100%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,582 runs since Mar 2010 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,370 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,467 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,545 | 875 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,127 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,610 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,889 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,934 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean D Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jul 26+14d | Ripon | Download The Raceday Ready App Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - shifted towards the middle for a shade of progress 2f out - found nothing over 1f out and was short of room inside the final furlong - soon faded inside the final 110yds | 7/11 | nk | 9-2 | 78B | 52A | Jack Garritty | 100/1 |
| 22 Jun 26+9d | Musselburgh | 100% Racing TV Profits Back To Racing Selling Stakes Slow to stride - held up at the back - nudged into contention over 2f out but always held in fourth | 4/5 | shd | 8-13 | 61C | 52B | Andrew Mullen | 12/1 |
| 13 Jun 26 | Chester | Opera Grill Chester Selling Stakes Settled towards the back - urged along with 3f remaining - unable to close inside final furlong - eventually finished ninth | 9/11 | nk | 8-13 | 48A | 35A | Sean D Bowen | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Turbo Shandy won?
- Turbo Shandy (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Turbo Shandy?
- Turbo Shandy (IRE) is trained by Ivan Furtado, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 July 2026.
- Who is Turbo Shandy's sire?
- Turbo Shandy (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Jaariyah (USA), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What is Turbo Shandy's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,582 runs since Mar 2010 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.