Unex Degas (IRE)
Unex Degas (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 6 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Stratford (Jul 2012).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 6 (75%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Born High (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Born High (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Be Smart (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Key Of Fortune (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| An Alarc'h (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Merriam | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Jul 12+38d | Stratford | Birmingham Mail 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 2/12 | nk | 10-7 | 113 | 123A | Alex Merriam | 8/1 |
| 07 Jun 12+9d | Uttoxeter | 32Red 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle | 4/5 | 3¼ | 10-8 | 115 | 101B | Alex Merriam | 5/4F |
| 29 May 12+9d | Huntingdon | George Hay Accountants Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | 5 | 10-5 | — | 113A | Alex Merriam | 4/1 |
| 20 May 12+28d | Market Rasen | Journal Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 1 | 10-7 | — | 123A | Alex Merriam | 4/1 |
| 22 Apr 12+26d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 8 | 10-6 | — | 116A | Conor O'Farrell | 14/1 |
| 27 Mar 12+35d | Hereford | Bhest Racing To School Maiden Hurdle | 7/10 | 7 | 10-4 | — | 86C | Conor O'Farrell | 7/1 |
| 21 Feb 12+51d | Taunton | Bathwick Tyres Bristol Standard NH Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) | 3/14 | shd | 10-4 | — | 118A | Conor O'Farrell | 13/2 |
| 01 Jan 12 | Exeter | 2 Tickets For 10 On 12.02.12 Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 3/16 | 7 | 10-7 | — | 108A | Tom Scudamore | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Unex Degas won?
- Unex Degas (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2012. Placed 6 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Unex Degas?
- Unex Degas (IRE) was trained by Neil King on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 15 July 2012.
- Who is Unex Degas's sire?
- Unex Degas (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Alaynia (IRE), whose sire is Hamas.
- What is Unex Degas's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 15 July 2012. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Unex Degas's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Unex Degas's siblings?
- Out of Alaynia (IRE), Unex Degas (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Born High (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Oct 2026.