Up De Serley (FR)
Up De Serley (FR) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Sep 2012.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- −7.90£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=12 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 614 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +4.4 | — |
| Good | 159 | 17 | 10.7% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 87 | 9 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 205 | 23 | 11.2% | +1.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −4.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 91 | 10 | 11% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 263 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 11 | 11.2% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Richmond (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Richmond (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond (FR) | 29 | 2 | 2m4f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Tenor De Serley (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.90 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.90 |
| Enghien (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.90 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Majorcryk | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.10 |
| Bertrand Lestrade | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mlle Typhaine Regnier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Nattiez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Regairaz | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Nathalie Desoutter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.90 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.10 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.90 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Up De Serley won?
- Up De Serley (FR) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Up De Serley?
- Up De Serley (FR) was trained by J-P Gallorini on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 18 April 2014.
- Who is Up De Serley's sire?
- Up De Serley (FR) is by Epalo (GER) out of Hirondel De Serley (FR), whose sire is Royal Charter.
- What going does Up De Serley prefer?
- Up De Serley (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Up De Serley's sire's record?
- Epalo (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 614 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Up De Serley's siblings?
- Out of Hirondel De Serley (FR), Up De Serley (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Richmond (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Richmond (FR)). The wins came over 2m4f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.