Urka De Thaix (FR)
Urka De Thaix (FR) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Enghien (FR) (Mar 2016).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 210 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,009 runs since May 2010 (167 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.1% from 497. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 339.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | +2.6 | — |
| Good | 357 | 50 | 14% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 332 | 60 | 18.1% | +1.3 | — |
| Soft | 818 | 138 | 16.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 356 | 63 | 17.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 108 | 17 | 15.7% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −11.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 55 | 4 | 7.3% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 180 | 29 | 16.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 497 | 100 | 20.1% | +3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 847 | 153 | 18.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 339 | 43 | 12.7% | −4.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 71 | 7 | 9.9% | −6.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Baraka De Thaix (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m5½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baraka De Thaix (FR) | 19 | 2 | 1m4f–2m2½f | — |
| Freedom To Dream (FR) | 17 | 1 | 2m5½f | — |
| Qanta de Thaix (FR) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Sanjaka De Thaix (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Herpin | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Mr Romain Lemiere | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sylvain Dehez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Urka De Thaix won?
- Urka De Thaix (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2014 and 2016. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Urka De Thaix?
- Urka De Thaix (FR) was trained by P Chemin on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 15 October 2016.
- Who is Urka De Thaix's sire?
- Urka De Thaix (FR) is by Voix Du Nord (FR) out of Jaka De Thaix (FR), whose sire is Kadalko.
- What is Urka De Thaix's sire's record?
- Voix Du Nord (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,009 runs since May 2010 (167 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.1% from 497. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 339.
- Who are Urka De Thaix's siblings?
- Out of Jaka De Thaix (FR), Urka De Thaix (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Baraka De Thaix (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m4f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.