Varekai (IRE)
Varekai (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 5 at Ludlow (Apr 2010).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bianconi Drive (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bianconi Drive (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Poste | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Varekai won?
- Varekai (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2008 and 2010.
- Who trained Varekai?
- Varekai (IRE) was trained by Robin Dickin on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 22 April 2010.
- Who is Varekai's sire?
- Varekai (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Gold Label (GB), whose sire is Deep Run.
- What is Varekai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 22 April 2010. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Varekai's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Varekai's siblings?
- Out of Gold Label (GB), Varekai (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bianconi Drive (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m3f. As at Nov 2026.