Vazirabad (FR)
Vazirabad (FR) is 11 from 16 in our archive, including 3 wins at Group 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Royal-Oak at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Oct 2015). Hasn't won since May 2018. 4 of 5 starts at Chantilly (FR) have ended in wins — and 3 of 4 at Longchamp (FR). Last raced off a career-high mark of 117.
- 11–16Wins / Runs
- 68.8%Strike rate
- 14 (87.5%)Placed
- +8.11£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=16 · 1.40 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 4,217 runs since Jan 2008 (410 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 1,095.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 402 | 34 | 8.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 940 | 120 | 12.8% | +2.4 | 5 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 562 | 70 | 12.5% | +2.1 | 3 from 4 |
| Soft | 845 | 92 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 3 from 3 |
| Heavy | 350 | 46 | 13.1% | +2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,095 | 74 | 6.8% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 402 | 30 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 802 | 85 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,511 | 142 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 900 | 107 | 11.9% | +1.5 | 10 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 431 | 57 | 13.2% | +2.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 125 | 15 | 12% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Vorashann (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Listed (Visoriyna (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vorashann (FR) | 25 | 5 | 1m4f–2m3f | Class 2 |
| Visoriyna (FR) | 9 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Listed |
| Visomiya (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Vissani (FR) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Viziyya (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Vidayar (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Vardani (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 5 | 63% | +4.05 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.11 |
| Soft | 3 | 3 | 100% | +2.95 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.79 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 4 | 80% | +0.69 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 4 | 3 | 75% | +3.93 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.70 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 10 | 91% | +11.94 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.83 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 15 | 11 | 73% | +9.11 |
| Alexis Badel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 11 | 73% | +9.11 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| 2017 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +0.25 |
| 2016 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +0.35 |
| 2015 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +7.31 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Vazirabad won?
- Vazirabad (FR) won 11 of 16 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 68.8%. Placed 14 times in total (87.5% of starts).
- Who trained Vazirabad?
- Vazirabad (FR) was trained by A De Royer-Dupre on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 21 June 2018.
- Who is Vazirabad's sire?
- Vazirabad (FR) is by Manduro (GER) out of Visorama (IRE), whose sire is Linamix.
- What going does Vazirabad prefer?
- Vazirabad (FR) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Vazirabad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 117, from the run on 21 June 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Vazirabad's sire's record?
- Manduro (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 4,217 runs since Jan 2008 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 1,095.
- Who are Vazirabad's siblings?
- Out of Visorama (IRE), Vazirabad (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Vorashann (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Visoriyna (FR)). The wins came over 1m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.