Vegas Palace (IRE)
Vegas Palace (IRE) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2009.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −5.38£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=7 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 242 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,213 | 130 | 10.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,420 | 122 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 773 | 62 | 8% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,043 | 114 | 10.9% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 376 | 42 | 11.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,016 | 181 | 9% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,628 | 167 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,022 | 288 | 9.5% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 953 | 76 | 8% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 485 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 562 | 57 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them La Via Ferrata (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (La Via Ferrata (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Via Ferrata (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Ross Atkinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Sonia Eaton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Aug 10+22d | Southwell (AW) | Play Slots At Totesport.com Apprentice Handicap | 8/8 | ¾ | 9-10 | 75 | 55C | Ross Atkinson | 20/1 |
| 09 Aug 10+6d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At Ladbrokes.com Handicap | 10/13 | 2 | 8-2 | 78 | 50C | Miss Sonia Eaton | 33/1 |
| 03 Aug 10+22d | Chepstow | Digibet.com Fillies' Handicap | 6/6 | 13 | 9-9 | 75 | 53C | Ross Atkinson | 9/1 |
| 12 Jul 10+242d | Windsor | Tf For Exceptional Value Holidays Filles' Handicap | 8/8 | 6 | 9-8 | 78 | 45C | Richard Kingscote | 10/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 09+22d | Southwell (AW) | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/4 | 8-6 | — | 79B | Richard Kingscote | 8/13F | |
| 21 Oct 09+9d | Southwell (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/6 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 82B | Richard Smith | 13/8J |
| 12 Oct 09 | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 3/16 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 83A | Richard Kingscote | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vegas Palace won?
- Vegas Palace (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Vegas Palace?
- Vegas Palace (IRE) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 31 August 2010.
- Who is Vegas Palace's sire?
- Vegas Palace (IRE) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Verify (IRE), whose sire is Polish Precedent.
- What going does Vegas Palace prefer?
- Vegas Palace (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Vegas Palace's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 31 August 2010. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Vegas Palace's sire's record?
- Captain Rio (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Vegas Palace's siblings?
- Out of Verify (IRE), Vegas Palace (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: La Via Ferrata (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (La Via Ferrata (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.