Vie Royale (FR)
Vie Royale (FR) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Apr 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Vie Royale (FR) has 6 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Lacrima (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Lacrima (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacrima (FR) | 12 | 3 | 2m2f–2m7f | Class 5 |
| Vino Royale (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Vie En Rose (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vino De Vici (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Vinho Verde (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Belle Vendange (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +7.10£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.99Fair A/E n=6 · 1.69 incl. margin
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,618 runs since Jan 2008 (724 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 98 | 13 | 13.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 1,273 | 186 | 14.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,030 | 150 | 14.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Soft | 2,708 | 322 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,460 | 152 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | +9.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,355 | 207 | 15.3% | +2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,209 | 374 | 11.7% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,626 | 197 | 12.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 387 | 41 | 10.6% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viva Star (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Viva La Playa (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.10 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enghien (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.10 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Cottin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.10 |
| Ervan Chazelle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sylvain Dehez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steven Colas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.10 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.10 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 19 May 13+23d | Auteuil (FR) | Gras Savoye Patrimoine Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Chase) (4yo) (Turf) | UR/11 | — | 10-3 | Sylvain Dehez | 33/1 |
| 26 Apr 13+18d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Collins (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 2/6 | 3 | 11-0 | David Cottin | 2/1 |
| 08 Apr 13+19d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Hyeres III (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/11 | 10-6 | David Cottin | 121/10 | |
| 20 Mar 13+22d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Coureuse de Nuit (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 4/7 | 30 | 10-1 | Ervan Chazelle | 13/1 |
| 26 Feb 13+104d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Marise (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) | 7/15 | 1¼ | 10-6 | Ervan Chazelle | 18/1 |
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||
| 14 Nov 12 | Enghien (FR) | Prix Sperenza (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/9 | 15 | 10-1 | Steven Colas | 35/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vie Royale won?
- Vie Royale (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Vie Royale?
- Vie Royale (FR) was trained by N Bertran De Balanda on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 19 May 2013.
- Who is Vie Royale's sire?
- Vie Royale (FR) is by Kapgarde (FR) out of Viva Esperanza (FR), whose sire is Victory Note.
- What going does Vie Royale prefer?
- Vie Royale (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Vie Royale's sire's record?
- Kapgarde (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,618 runs since Jan 2008 (724 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Vie Royale's siblings?
- Out of Viva Esperanza (FR), Vie Royale (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Vie Royale produced winners?
- As a dam, Vie Royale (FR) has 6 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lacrima (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Lacrima (FR)). The wins came over 2m2f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.