Vision Du Pont (FR)
Vision Du Pont (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Auteuil (FR) (Sep 2017).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Vision Du Pont (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Television (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Television (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1m7f | — |
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −5.2 | — |
| Good | 174 | 24 | 13.8% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 106 | 9 | 8.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Soft | 363 | 49 | 13.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 146 | 17 | 11.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 152 | 16 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 32 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 109 | 14 | 12.8% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 173 | 20 | 11.6% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 222 | 29 | 13.1% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 349 | 44 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Adrien Du Pont (FR) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Adrien Du Pont (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrien Du Pont (FR) | 31 | 8 | 1m7½f–3m | Grade 1 |
| Pat Du Pont (FR) | 11 | 2 | 2m1½f–2m2f | — |
| Santcoko (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
| Romain Du Pont (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sant Firth (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Cossart | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jonathan Plouganou | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 05 Nov 17+39d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Bernard Secly (Hurdle) () (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 6/9 | 1¼ | 10-8 | Simon Cossart | 47/10 |
| 27 Sep 17+96d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Pierre et Jean-Marie Mercier (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/6 | ¾ | 10-10 | Simon Cossart | 7/5F |
| 23 Jun 17+52d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Christian de Tredern (Hurdle) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | BD/9 | — | 10-6 | Simon Cossart | 37/10 |
| 02 May 17+164d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Durtain (Hurdle) () (4yo) (Turf) | 2/11 | nse | 10-8 | Simon Cossart | 25/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 19 Nov 16+22d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Pre Catelan (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/6 | 1½ | 10-8 | Jonathan Plouganou | 9/5 |
| 28 Oct 16 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Beaurepaire (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies unraced over hurdles/fences) (Turf) | 3/12 | 1¼ | 10-8 | Jonathan Plouganou | 59/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vision Du Pont won?
- Vision Du Pont (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Vision Du Pont?
- Vision Du Pont (FR) was trained by D Sourdeau De Beauregard on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 5 November 2017.
- Who is Vision Du Pont's sire?
- Vision Du Pont (FR) is by Vision D'Etat (FR) out of Santariyka (FR), whose sire is Saint Des Saints.
- What is Vision Du Pont's sire's record?
- Vision D'Etat (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.
- Who are Vision Du Pont's siblings?
- Out of Santariyka (FR), Vision Du Pont (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Adrien Du Pont (FR) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Adrien Du Pont (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Vision Du Pont produced winners?
- As a dam, Vision Du Pont (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Television (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m7f. As at Oct 2026.