Wayupinthesky (IRE)
Wayupinthesky (IRE) is 2 from 14. Hasn't won since Apr 2015. Last raced off 95, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 4 (28.6%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=14 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 725 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 60
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 82C | 64 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 82C | 68 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 60A | 58.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,887 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 260 | 33 | 12.7% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,198 | 123 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 740 | 66 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,044 | 117 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 596 | 68 | 11.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 815 | 61 | 7.5% | −3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,329 | 148 | 11.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,271 | 135 | 10.6% | +0.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 411 | 60 | 14.6% | +4.1 | 1 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Finns Cross (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Finns Cross (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finns Cross (IRE) | 31 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | Class 6 |
| Coldwinters (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 3m | — |
| Ballyeightra Cross (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Longueville Quest (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Ballyknock Alainn (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Perth | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Mr Joe Wright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Noel George | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P D Collins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | −5.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Wayupinthesky won?
- Wayupinthesky (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Wayupinthesky?
- Wayupinthesky (IRE) was trained by Alison Hamilton on the most recent run on record, at Kelso on 26 May 2019.
- Who is Wayupinthesky's sire?
- Wayupinthesky (IRE) is by Cloudings (IRE) out of Riancoir Alainn (GB), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Wayupinthesky prefer?
- Wayupinthesky (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wayupinthesky's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 26 May 2019. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Wayupinthesky's sire's record?
- Cloudings (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,887 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
- Who are Wayupinthesky's siblings?
- Out of Riancoir Alainn (GB), Wayupinthesky (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Finns Cross (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Finns Cross (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.