Wedding Song (IRE)
Wedding Song (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Mar 2017.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −1.90£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.39Fair A/E n=6 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,625 runs since Jan 2008 (299 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.9% from 287.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 450 | 44 | 9.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 809 | 88 | 10.9% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 413 | 33 | 8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 500 | 29 | 5.8% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 170 | 12 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,263 | 105 | 8.3% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 287 | 14 | 4.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 755 | 66 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 680 | 43 | 6.3% | −2.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 811 | 85 | 10.5% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 63 | 9.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 12 | 12.4% | +3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Bullwhip (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Bullwhip (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullwhip (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Fairlight (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| Legal Lyric (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 6½f | — |
| Adelasia (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Slan Abhaile (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| The Big Easy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fight Club (GER) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Mary Spring Rice (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lawsong (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.10 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.10 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.10 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.10 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicolas Larenaudie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Julia Zambudio Perez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.90 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.10 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 03 May 17+30d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Route de Commelles (Handicap) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 6/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | 37/10 |
| 03 Apr 17+20d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Bois d'Orival (Claimer) (Colts & Geldings) (Polytrack) | 6/12 | ½ | 8-10 | Nicolas Larenaudie | 74/10 |
| 14 Mar 17+28d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Bois Bonnet (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 1/12 | 8-11 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 31/10F | |
| 14 Feb 17+105d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Layon Gaspard (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 6/16 | nse | 8-10 | Mlle Julia Zambudio Perez | 74/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 01 Nov 16+84d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix d'Ecquevilly (Claimer) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) (Straight) | 8/10 | 10 | 9-4 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 18/5 |
| 09 Aug 16 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de l'Ane a Theme (Prix de Crevecoeur) (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 9/10 | 2 | 9-2 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 21/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wedding Song won?
- Wedding Song (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Wedding Song?
- Wedding Song (IRE) was trained by M Delcher Sanchez on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 3 May 2017.
- Who is Wedding Song's sire?
- Wedding Song (IRE) is by Casamento (IRE) out of Flaming Song (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Wedding Song prefer?
- Wedding Song (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wedding Song's sire's record?
- Casamento (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,625 runs since Jan 2008 (299 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.9% from 287.
- Who are Wedding Song's siblings?
- Out of Flaming Song (IRE), Wedding Song (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Bullwhip (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Bullwhip (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.