Wells De Lune (FR)
Wells De Lune (FR) is 11 from 39. Hasn't won since Jan 2020. 5 of 8 starts at Cartmel have ended in wins. Last raced off 129, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 11–39Wins / Runs
- 28.2%Strike rate
- 15 (38.5%)Placed
- +18.39£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.49Fair A/E n=37 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 145Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 145
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 134A | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 142A | 114.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 145A | 105 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 125B | 114.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 142A | 105 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 133C | 86 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 30 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: did not complete (6) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 30 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 885 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.3% from 122. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.6% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 160 | 15 | 9.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 122 | 15 | 12.3% | +3 | 5 from 8 |
| Soft | 367 | 29 | 7.9% | −1.4 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 187 | 20 | 10.7% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 27 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 57 | 8 | 14% | +4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 205 | 21 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 14 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 461 | 46 | 10% | +0.7 | 9 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 6 | 5.6% | −3.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepito De Lune (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Astara De Lune (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Peps De Lune (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Muse De Lune (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Terre De Lune (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | +5.75 |
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.33 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 5 | 63% | +18.90 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 16 | 3 | 19% | −2.25 |
| Class 2 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +7.67 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +7.57 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartmel | 8 | 5 | 63% | +21.92 |
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lyon Parilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| La Teste De Buch | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.90 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 9 | 43% | +31.82 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Bryan | 13 | 4 | 31% | +5.57 |
| Sean Bowen | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.33 |
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| James Bowen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Miss Jodie Hughes | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Graham Watters | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jan Faltejsek | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.90 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 25 | 9 | 36% | +25.92 |
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.10 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.43 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E/S | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| 2019 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| 2018 | 12 | 5 | 42% | +4.49 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +4.50 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.90 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 7 | 30% | +22.15 |
| Chase | 16 | 4 | 25% | −3.76 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Wells De Lune won?
- Wells De Lune (FR) won 11 of 39 archived starts between 2014 and 2020, a strike rate of 28.2%. Placed 15 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Wells De Lune?
- Wells De Lune (FR) was trained by Peter Bowen on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 8 September 2020.
- Who is Wells De Lune's sire?
- Wells De Lune (FR) is by Irish Wells (FR) out of Pepite De Lune (FR), whose sire is Mansonnien.
- What going does Wells De Lune prefer?
- Wells De Lune (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 5 wins from 8 starts (62.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wells De Lune's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 8 September 2020. The highest on record is 145.
- What is Wells De Lune's sire's record?
- Irish Wells (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 885 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.3% from 122. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.6% from 108.
- Who are Wells De Lune's siblings?
- Out of Pepite De Lune (FR), Wells De Lune (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.