Whip And Win (FR)
Whip And Win (FR) is 3 from 11, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Isonomy at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Nov 2010). Hasn't won since Nov 2010. 3 of 7 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 0 from 4 on quicker. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Whip And Win (FR) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Daarik (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Listed (Pas De Soucis (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daarik (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Pas De Soucis (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Pas De Regret (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.36Fair A/E n=9 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,598 runs since Jan 2008 (395 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 515. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 314 | 42 | 13.4% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 985 | 87 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 617 | 62 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,016 | 112 | 11% | +1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 515 | 70 | 13.6% | +3.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,128 | 75 | 6.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 225 | 28 | 12.4% | +2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,339 | 132 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,315 | 129 | 9.8% | 0 | 3 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 963 | 91 | 9.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 38 | 8.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 232 | 19 | 8.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 14 | 15.6% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Forest King (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest King (FR) | 32 | 4 | 6f–1m | — |
| Down Jones (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Winner (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen's Wood (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.40 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.90 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Fontainebleau | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 3 | 60% | +2.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Hardouin | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.40 |
| Gregory Benoist | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.90 |
| Sebastien Maillot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thierry Jarnet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 22 Nov 11+20d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Ceres () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | —/13 | 9-1 | Sebastien Maillot | 58/10 | |
| 02 Nov 11+192d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Isola Bella () | 10/13 | 1½ | 8-11 | Sebastien Maillot | 8/1 |
| 24 Apr 11+17d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De La Grotte (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/7 | hd | 9-0 | Gregory Benoist | 8/1 |
| 07 Apr 11+135d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Imprudence (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | Gregory Benoist | 16/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||
| 23 Nov 10+11d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Isonomy () (2yo) (Turf) | 1/9 | 8-8 | Gregory Benoist | 39/10 | |
| 12 Nov 10+11d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Urgence (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/6 | 8-6 | Eddy Hardouin | 3/5F | |
| 01 Nov 10+24d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Miesque (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 4/8 | ½ | 8-11 | Olivier Peslier | 2/1F |
| 08 Oct 10+23d | Compiegne | Prix de Mortefontaine | 1/3 | 8-5 | Eddy Hardouin | — | |
| 15 Sep 10+117d | Fontainebleau | Prix de la Marne | 2/3 | ½ | 8-8 | Eddy Hardouin | — |
| 21 May 10+23d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Du Berceau (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf) | 3/11 | 2½ | 8-13 | Thierry Jarnet | 12/1 |
| 28 Apr 10 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Epinard (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Turf) | 6/15 | 2 | 8-5 | Eddy Hardouin | 15/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Whip And Win won?
- Whip And Win (FR) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Whip And Win?
- Whip And Win (FR) was trained by Robert Collet on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 22 November 2011.
- Who is Whip And Win's sire?
- Whip And Win (FR) is by Whipper (USA) out of Queensalsa (FR), whose sire is Kingsalsa.
- What going does Whip And Win prefer?
- Whip And Win (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Whip And Win's sire's record?
- Whipper (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,598 runs since Jan 2008 (395 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 515. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
- Who are Whip And Win's siblings?
- Out of Queensalsa (FR), Whip And Win (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Forest King (FR) (4). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Whip And Win produced winners?
- As a dam, Whip And Win (FR) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Daarik (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Pas De Soucis (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.