Skip to content
Horse profile

Yellow Edge (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, May 2014) · Last trainer M Nigge · Last owner G T Ryan
by Nayef (USA) out of Post Modern (USA) (Nureyev)
1 run · 1 course · from May 2014
As at 15 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 21 May 2014 — 4,529 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2014 · 7th of 7 First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in May 2014 as a 3yo filly. Finished 7 of 7 at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) last time. By Nayef (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 10% of 5,633 runs since Jan 2008.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 15 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Yellow Edge (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Salt Rock (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m2f–2m3f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Salt Rock (FR)1012m2f—
Burgandy (FR)1112m3f—

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Nayef (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 5,633 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses).

Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6% from 216.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm661218.2%+8.2—
Good to Firm91010211.2%+1.2—
Good1,4011238.8%−1.2—
Good to Soft693679.7%−0.30 from 1
Soft8789010.3%+0.3—
Heavy308309.7%−0.3—
Standard (AW)1,37714110.2%+0.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f84910.7%+0.7—
6f – 7f7337410.1%+0.10 from 1
1m – 1m1f1,16412610.8%+0.8—
1m2f – 1m4f1,81220711.4%+1.4—
1m5f – 2m1,021787.6%−2.4—
2m1f – 2m4f5785810%0—
2m5f – 3m216136%−4—
Over 3m2500%−10—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Post Modern (USA) (Nureyev)

7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Postmaster (GB) (11 wins).

The wins came over 7f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Listed (Chasing Stars (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Postmaster (GB)104111m–3m1fClass 2
Chasing Stars (GB)1047f–1mListed
Modernstone (GB)1031m–1m4fClass 2
Risk Taker (GB)1811m2½f—
Joe Strummer (IRE)110——
Proper Order (GB)30——
Modern Quest (GB)10——

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
21 May 14 Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Crudite (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 6.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 7/7 6 8-10 Cesar Passerat 39/1

Quick answers

How many races has Yellow Edge (GB) won?
Yellow Edge (GB) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2014.
Who trained Yellow Edge (GB)?
Yellow Edge (GB) was trained by M Nigge on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 21 May 2014.
Who is Yellow Edge (GB)'s sire?
Yellow Edge (GB) is by Nayef (USA) out of Post Modern (USA), whose sire is Nureyev.
What is Yellow Edge (GB)'s sire's record?
Nayef (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 5,633 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6% from 216.
Who are Yellow Edge (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Post Modern (USA), Yellow Edge (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Postmaster (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Listed (Chasing Stars (GB)). The wins came over 7f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Yellow Edge (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Yellow Edge (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Salt Rock (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m2f–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.