Zaghal (IRE)
Zaghal is a gelding by Exceed and Excel out of Broadway Melody. He ran four times between Oct 2021 and Feb 2023, all on standard AW, without placing. Two starts came over 6f to 7f and two over 1m to 1m1f, with two runs at Wolverhampton, one at Southwell and one at Newcastle. He was last seen finishing 11 of 11 in a Class 6 handicap at Southwell in Feb 2023 when last raced off OR 52.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 52Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 451 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 76A | 69.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 68C | 53.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 76A | 73.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,310 | 130 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −4 | — |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,664 | 884 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,861 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8,010 | 952 | 11.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,025 | 102 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam James | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Feb 23+451d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports In-Play Racing Betting Handicap (Div 2) | 11/11 | 15 | 9-6 | 52 | 39C | 35C | Sam James | 22/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 21+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Novice Stakes | 10/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 71C | 47C | Andrew Mullen | 18/1 |
| 08 Nov 21+28d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Novice Stakes | 6/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 76A | 69A | Andrew Mullen | 12/1 |
| 11 Oct 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | hd | 9-5 | — | 68C | 63C | Sam James | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zaghal won?
- Zaghal (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained Zaghal?
- Zaghal (IRE) was trained by Grant Tuer on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 17 February 2023.
- Who is Zaghal's sire?
- Zaghal (IRE) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of Broadway Melody (GB), whose sire is Arcano.
- What is Zaghal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 17 February 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Zaghal's sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Zaghal's siblings?
- Out of Broadway Melody (GB), Zaghal (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.