Zelzal Dream (FR)
Zelzal Dream is a maiden who has failed to win in seven starts with three places. He showed his best effort when second of 12 at Chantilly in Apr 2025. The gelding raced mostly over 6f to 7f on standard all-weather surfaces and finished fourth of 14 in the Prix de Sainte-Gemme at Longchamp in Apr 2025. He is by Zelzal out of a Sageburg mare.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 21dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,698 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.5% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 46 | 4 | 8.7% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 194 | 18 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 347 | 29 | 8.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 365 | 34 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 103 | 16 | 15.5% | +6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 642 | 60 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 52 | 3 | 5.8% | −3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 671 | 67 | 10% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 598 | 49 | 8.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 312 | 32 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 20 | 3 | 15% | +5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanni Sias | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Zelzal Dream won?
- Zelzal Dream (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Zelzal Dream?
- Zelzal Dream (FR) was trained by A & G Botti on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 24 April 2025.
- Who is Zelzal Dream's sire?
- Zelzal Dream (FR) is by Zelzal (FR) out of Dream D'Ange (FR), whose sire is Sageburg.
- What is Zelzal Dream's sire's record?
- Zelzal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,698 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.5% from 103.
- Who are Zelzal Dream's siblings?
- Out of Dream D'Ange (FR), Zelzal Dream (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.