Zoltan Star (GB)
Zoltan Star (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Chester (Jun 2021).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 76A | 71 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 83A | 80 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 63A | 62 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 83A | 76 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 64A | 63.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,566 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,465 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,535 | 873 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,602 | 1,188 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,933 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Aphrodite Spirit (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Aphrodite Spirit (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aphrodite Spirit (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Dawn Flame (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Art Dealer (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Levey | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 21+16d | Chelmsford City (AW) | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/8 | 2 | 9-5 | 75 | 77A | 77A | Sean Levey | 10/3 |
| 21 Sep 21+59d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Casumo App Today Nursery | 6/9 | nse | 9-3 | 76 | 83A | 73A | Sean Levey | 15/2 |
| 24 Jul 21+7d | Salisbury | Molson Coors British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 1 | 9-5 | 78 | 63A | 68A | Sam Hitchcott | 13/2 |
| 17 Jul 21+21d | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes (GBB Race) | 16/22 | hd | 9-2 | 78 | 76C | 79A | Tom Marquand | 80/1 |
| 26 Jun 21+22d | Chester | EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/9 | nk | 9-5 | 80 | 76A | 81A | Sam Hitchcott | 7/2 |
| 04 Jun 21+29d | Epsom Downs | Cazoo Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race) (GBB Race) | 7/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 64A | 70A | Sean Levey | 11/1 |
| 06 May 21+24d | Chester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 61A | 75A | Sean Levey | 5/6F |
| 12 Apr 21 | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 71A | 84A | Sean Levey | 6/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zoltan Star won?
- Zoltan Star (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2021. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Zoltan Star?
- Zoltan Star (GB) was trained by Richard Hannon on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 7 October 2021.
- Who is Zoltan Star's sire?
- Zoltan Star (GB) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Siralen (USA), whose sire is Majestic Warrior.
- What is Zoltan Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 7 October 2021. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Zoltan Star's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,566 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Zoltan Star's siblings?
- Out of Siralen (USA), Zoltan Star (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Aphrodite Spirit (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Aphrodite Spirit (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.