Skip to content
Jockey profile

Lee Oswin

11 rides in the lifetime window · 7 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Nov 2013 91% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
1–11
Wins / Runs
9.1%
Strike rate
n=11
1 (9%)
Placed
1.20
n=11 · 1.02 incl. margin
−4.00
£1 level stake
n=11 at SP · −36.4%
£3,486
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.1% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
14.3%+5.2
n=7 · A/E 1.59 · £1 +0.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
25%+15.9
n=4 · A/E 2.09 · £1 +3.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−9.1
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
9.1%+0.0
n=11 · A/E 1.20 · £1 −4.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−9.1
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 9 1 11.1% −2.00
Chase 1 0 0% −1.00
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 6 1 16.7% +1.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Plumpton 3 1 33.3% +4.00
Fontwell 3 0 0% −3.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 3 1 33.3% +4.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
4th–6th fav 3 1 33.3% 4.33 +4.00
7th+ in betting 6 0 0% 0.00 −6.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
80% completed · 10 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 1 0% 1 0 0 0 0
Hurdle 9 88.9% 0 0 1 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sircozy (IRE) 4 1 1 6 Mar 13
Herschel (IRE) 2 0 0 23 Feb 12
The Game Is A Foot (IRE) 1 0 0 28 Nov 13
Right Stuff (FR) 1 0 0 25 Feb 13
Petit Ecuyer (FR) 1 0 0 26 Nov 12
Top Society Girl (IRE) 1 0 0 4 Nov 12
Super Sensation (GER) 1 0 0 27 Feb 11
All 7 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Gary Moore 10 1 10% −3.00
K Kukk 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2011→
1
Archived wins
£3,486
Prize money
2012
Best season · 1 win
Sircozy (IRE) — Totequadpot Handicap Hurdle Plumpton · Apr 2012 · Class 4
£2,669
Notable horses

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Celtic Swing (GB) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,248 runs since 2008 (160 horses).
Dr Fong (USA) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since 2008 (350 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
Dansili (GB) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since 2008 (983 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on Heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
Equerry (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 7.9% of 366 runs since 2008 (56 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.3% from 120.
Moscow Society (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since 2008 (255 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 11 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Lee Oswin's 11 archived rides, from 27 February 2011 to 28 November 2013, newest first — one winner among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
09 Apr 12 Plumpton Sircozy (IRE)T: Gary Moore Totequadpot Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 20.5f · Soft · 7 ran 1st 6/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Lee Oswin's strike rate?
Lee Oswin has won 1 of 11 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 9.1% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).