Skip to content
Jockey profile

Melvyn Gauthier

4 rides in the lifetime window · 4 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Jun 2020 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
1–4
Wins / Runs
25%
Strike rate
n=4
2 (50%)
Placed
8.55
n=4 · 7.12 incl. margin
+40.00
£1 level stake
n=4 at SP · +1,000.0%
£35,731
Prize money (window)

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 25% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
25%+0.0
n=4 · A/E 8.55 · £1 +40.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−25.0
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
100%+75.0
n=1 · A/E 52.63 · £1 +43.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
50%+25.0
n=2 · A/E 20.61 · £1 +42.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−25.0
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−25.0
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 25% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 3 1 33.3% +41.00
Chase 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 1 100% +43.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Compiegne (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 1 1 100% +43.00
Dax (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
4th–6th fav 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
7th+ in betting 2 1 50% 19.62 +42.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
100% completed · 4 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 1 100% 0 0 0 0 0
Hurdle 3 100% 0 0 0 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Elixir Pearl (FR) 1 0 1 16 Jun 20
Baxter Du Berlais (FR) 1 0 0 13 Jun 20
La Croix De Seguey (FR) 1 0 0 7 Jun 20
Hamandio (FR) 1 1 1 29 May 20
All 4 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Jerome Larrigade 3 1 33.3% +41.00
L Cadot 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
1
Archived wins
£35,731
Prize money
2020
Best season · 1 win
Hamandio (FR) — Prix Mon Romain (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) · May 2020
£9,153
Notable horses

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Archange D'Or (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 5.6% of 342 runs since 2008 (45 horses).
Bathyrhon (GER) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 12.2% of 1,176 runs since 2008 (188 horses).
Maresca Sorrento (FR) 100% · 1–1
Progeny have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since 2008 (182 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
Saint Des Saints (FR) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 15% of 5,352 runs since 2008 (643 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 4 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Melvyn Gauthier's 4 archived rides, from 29 May 2020 to 16 June 2020, newest first — one winner among them.

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Melvyn Gauthier's strike rate?
Melvyn Gauthier has won 1 of 4 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 25% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).