Skip to content
Jockey profile

Stephane Ladjadj

53 rides in the last 5 seasons · 20 individual horses
As at 30 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Sep 2025 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
7–53
Wins / Runs
13.2%
Strike rate
n=53
17 (32%)
Placed
1.38
n=52 · 1.15 incl. margin
+1.10
£1 level stake
n=52 at SP · +2.1%
£263k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
12.5%
KTB at a glance C & Y Lerner: 13.7% from 51

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 13.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10%−3.2
n=20 · A/E 1.89 · £1 −5.60
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
14.3%+1.1
n=7 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −2.60
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
15.4%+2.2
n=13 · A/E 1.90 · £1 +2.30
When favourite
0%
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
11.1%−2.1
n=18 · A/E 1.98 · £1 +8.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
26.7%+13.5
n=15 · A/E 1.54 · £1 +6.80

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 13.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With C & Y Lerner 13.7% vs 13.2% · n=51 · A/E 1.40
In Flat races 13.2% vs 13.2% · n=53 · A/E 1.38
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Soft 18 4 22.2% +20.20
Soft 12 0 0% −12.00
Standard (AW) 12 0 0% −11.00
Heavy 9 2 22.2% +1.70
Good 2 1 50% +2.20

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Longchamp (FR) 12 1 8.3% +5.90
Chantilly (FR) 10 0 0% −10.00
Deauville (FR) 10 1 10% −1.90
Saint-Cloud (FR) 8 1 12.5% −1.70
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 3 2 66.7% +5.60
Marseille Borely (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Toulouse (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Compiegne (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 1 1 100% +8.00
Strasbourg (FR) 1 1 100% +3.20
Vichy (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 15 4 26.7% +6.80

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
2nd–3rd fav 13 4 30.8% 1.86 +6.90
4th–6th fav 11 2 18.2% 2.09 +4.30
7th+ in betting 23 1 4.3% 1.31 −5.10
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Dilawar (IRE) 13 5 11 21 Jun 25
Azka (FR) 9 2 2 15 Oct 24
Vie Secrete (FR) 6 0 1 11 Sep 25
Haza (FR) 4 0 0 29 Oct 24
Lethal Beauty (FR) 2 0 0 25 Sep 25
Idee De Cheval (FR) 2 0 0 20 Aug 24
Thomas Shelby (FR) 2 0 0 9 May 24
Le Rockeur (GB) 2 0 1 15 Nov 23
Withering (GB) 2 0 0 13 Sep 23
Lady Madeleine (IRE) 1 0 1 12 Sep 25
Dobba (USA) 1 0 1 3 Jul 25
Tiger Rock (IRE) 1 0 0 7 May 25
All 20 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
··50014017020290·
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardC & Y Lerner
96% of all rides
13.7% SR · A/E 1.40
TrainerRWSR£1
C & Y Lerner 51 7 13.7% +3.10
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
14
Archived wins
4
Pattern / graded wins
£347k
Prize money
2006
Best season · 4 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Azka (FR) — Qatar Prix de la Place de l'Etoile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Oct 2023
£30,973
Dilawar (IRE) — Grand Prix Region Grand Est -12th Etape du Defi du Galop - G Camprubi () (3yo+) (Turf) Strasbourg (FR) · Sep 2024 · Listed
£26,087
Dilawar (IRE) — 103rd Gd Px de Bordeaux - 4th Etape du Defi du Galop - G.Camprubi () (4yo+) (Turf) Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) · May 2025 · Listed
£24,793

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dubawi (IRE) 38.5% · 5–13
Progeny have won 18.4% of 12,960 runs since 2008 (1,528 horses). Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
Wootton Bassett (GB) 22.2% · 2–9
Progeny have won 13.1% of 5,668 runs since 2008 (789 horses).
Intello (GER) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 10.6% of 3,487 runs since 2008 (392 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 184.
Hello Youmzain (FR) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 10.2% of 1,020 runs since 2008 (165 horses).
Acclamation (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10% of 19,697 runs since 2008 (1,327 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
Mondialiste (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 6.5% of 911 runs since 2008 (106 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 11.5% from 131. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 3.2% from 283.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 30 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 92 · newest first

The latest 50 of 92 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 26 February 2005 to 25 September 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Stephane Ladjadj's strike rate?
Stephane Ladjadj has won 7 of 53 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 13.2% (as at 30 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Stephane Ladjadj ride most for?
C & Y Lerner, with 51 rides since 2022 — 96% of the total. That pairing has won 7 (13.7%).
What is Stephane Ladjadj's Fair A/E?
1.38, from 52 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 30 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).