As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Aug 2006100% of rides over jumps
Archive record 2005–2006
No rides from 1 Jan 2008, where our aggregate statistics normally begin — showing the full archive record instead, 6 Mar 2005 to 19 Aug 2006. Figures that need a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time since a run, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are left out: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.
Riding patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 3.7% baseline
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
3.7%+0.0
n=27 · A/E 0.38 · £1 −20.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−3.7
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. Tiles that depend on a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time off, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are not shown on an archive-era record: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle2514%−18.00
NH Flat200%−2.00
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Good to Firm1417.1%−7.00
Good to Soft600%−6.00
Soft400%−4.00
Good300%−3.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Market Rasen500%−5.00
Newton Abbot4125%+3.00
Stratford400%−4.00
Towcester300%−3.00
Worcester300%−3.00
Uttoxeter200%−2.00
Fontwell200%−2.00
Bangor-on-Dee100%−1.00
Exeter100%−1.00
Huntingdon100%−1.00
Leicester100%−1.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 41516.7%−8.00
Class 3900%−9.00
Class 6200%−2.00
Class 5100%−1.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite300%0.00−3.00
2nd–3rd fav5120%1.29+2.00
4th–6th fav1100%0.00−11.00
7th+ in betting800%0.00−8.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f1317.7%−6.00
1m5f – 2m800%−8.00
2m5f – 3m600%−6.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
20051516.7%−8.00
20061200%−12.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps1715.9%−10.00
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
8-10 runners9111.1%−2.00
14-16 runners600%−6.00
5-7 runners600%−6.00
11-13 runners500%−5.00
17+ runners100%−1.00
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.
All 14 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. On this page the header statistics and this card both count from the archive floor (2005), so they agree.
Goss (GB) — Hold Your Exhibition Here Handicap Hurdle Newton Abbot · Aug 2005 · Class 4
Progeny have won 12.3% of 2,777 runs since 2005 (242 horses). Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 16.3% from 367. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.9% from 173.
Norwich (GB)0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.2% of 2,661 runs since 2005 (262 horses).
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8% of 6,908 runs since 2005 (618 horses).
Tel Quel (FR)0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 6.6% of 486 runs since 2005 (56 horses).
Anshan (GB)0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 8.9% of 6,232 runs since 2005 (572 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.3% from 862.
Desert King (IRE)0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 9.6% of 2,223 runs since 2005 (180 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 230.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2005, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
all 27 archived runs · newest first
Every one of Wayne Jones's 27 archived rides, from 6 March 2005 to 19 August 2006, newest first — one winner among them.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is Wayne Jones's strike rate?
Wayne Jones has won 1 of 27 rides between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 3.7% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage. Our archive begins in 2005, so anything earlier is not counted.
Wayne Jones·SR 3.7%·A/E 0.38
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy